Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls 10-9 to #5 Limestone in Season Finale

07_lacrosse005

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba battled No. 5 Limestone down the final seconds, but the visiting Saints came away with a 10-9 win in men’s lacrosse action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  Limestone improves to 12-1, while the Catawba Indians close their season at 7-8.

After a scoreless first quarter, senior Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS) scored just over a minute into the second quarter to give Catawba the early lead.  A goal by Mike Poerstel (Annapolis, MD) with 2:24 left before the half gave Limestone at 4-3 lead at the break.

Catawba fell behind 5-3 early in the second half then got consecutive man-up goals from Sean Duggan (Wantagh, NY/Wantagh HS) and Nick Desper (Carrboro, NC/Chapel Hill HS) to tie the score at the 10:17 mark.  A steal by Jake Rogalia (Liverpool, NY) just over a minute later led to Limestone goal that sparked a four-goal run, giving the Saints a 9-5 edge with 6:08 left in the third quarter.

The Indians stormed back as Desper scored twice before the end of the quarter to trim the deficit to 9-8.  Justin Hayworth (Deer Park, NY) gave Limestone a 10-8 lead with 4:28 remaining, but the Indians converted another man-up goal with 58 ticks left to get back to a one-goal margin.  Catawba got possession again with 20 seconds remaining, but could not get off a shot.

Hayworth had four points to lead Limestone as he had two goals and two assists.  Brendan Storrier (LaFayette, NY) had two goals and one assist.  Desper (3 goals, 1 assist) and Green (1 goal, 3 assists) led Catawba with four points.  Duggan added three goals.  Eric Finland (McLean, VA/McLean HS) won 12 of 22 face-offs and had seven ground balls.  Ben Huber (Westminster, MD/Westminster HS) had a dozen saves for Catawba, while James Tuohy (Levittown, NY) had six stops for Limestone.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS