Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls 10-9 to #5 Limestone in Season Finale

07_lacrosse005

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba battled No. 5 Limestone down the final seconds, but the visiting Saints came away with a 10-9 win in men’s lacrosse action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  Limestone improves to 12-1, while the Catawba Indians close their season at 7-8.

After a scoreless first quarter, senior Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS) scored just over a minute into the second quarter to give Catawba the early lead.  A goal by Mike Poerstel (Annapolis, MD) with 2:24 left before the half gave Limestone at 4-3 lead at the break.

Catawba fell behind 5-3 early in the second half then got consecutive man-up goals from Sean Duggan (Wantagh, NY/Wantagh HS) and Nick Desper (Carrboro, NC/Chapel Hill HS) to tie the score at the 10:17 mark.  A steal by Jake Rogalia (Liverpool, NY) just over a minute later led to Limestone goal that sparked a four-goal run, giving the Saints a 9-5 edge with 6:08 left in the third quarter.

The Indians stormed back as Desper scored twice before the end of the quarter to trim the deficit to 9-8.  Justin Hayworth (Deer Park, NY) gave Limestone a 10-8 lead with 4:28 remaining, but the Indians converted another man-up goal with 58 ticks left to get back to a one-goal margin.  Catawba got possession again with 20 seconds remaining, but could not get off a shot.

Hayworth had four points to lead Limestone as he had two goals and two assists.  Brendan Storrier (LaFayette, NY) had two goals and one assist.  Desper (3 goals, 1 assist) and Green (1 goal, 3 assists) led Catawba with four points.  Duggan added three goals.  Eric Finland (McLean, VA/McLean HS) won 12 of 22 face-offs and had seven ground balls.  Ben Huber (Westminster, MD/Westminster HS) had a dozen saves for Catawba, while James Tuohy (Levittown, NY) had six stops for Limestone.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS