Athletics

Hall of Famers Gather for the 2008 Ceremony

HOF_08

37 Catawba College Sports Hall of Famers returned to campus for the 31st annual Hall of Fame festivities April 25th and 26th. 72 golfers enjoyed perfect weather and a cookout on the 25th and a crowd over 140 watched as Ginger Hamric, Herman Helms' 48 (d), Charlie Little' 64, Joe Popp' 52, and Tracey Scruggs' 90 became the latest inductees into the Hall on April 26th.

Their inductions bring the total Hall of Fame membership to 147. Next year's Hall of Fame weekend is tentatively set for April 24th and 25th, 2009. A gallery of photos from this weekend is included below:


RELATED CONTENT:

PhotosPHOTOS: Sports Hall of Fame 2008


Today's Events

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open,
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd.,, noon
Baseball @ Tusculum, 1:00VideoStats
Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Softball @ Young Harris, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats
Softball v. Columbus St., 5:30VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open 

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Young Harris 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Softball v. Columbus St. 5:30 p.m.

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 9 a.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Softball v. Shorter 11:30 a.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS