Baseball

Thursday Game Time For Baseball Regional Set For 7 p.m.

06_baseball_0006

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College will play under the lights for its first game of the 2008 NCAA II South Region Tournament.  Game times were officially announced on Monday and the 17th-ranked Indians, seeded third, will face fourth-seeded Florida Tech at 7 p.m.  Live stats of all games will be provided through the University of Tampa website and the Catawba games will be available on WSAT Radio and over the internet.

Host Tampa, the top seed and #3 team in the nation, will open play against sixth-seeded Stillman at 11 a.m.  The second game is at 3 p.m. and features 13th-ranked Tusculum, the second seed, against Carson-Newman, seeded fifth.

The complete South Region schedule is as follows:
Thursday, May 15, 2008
Game 1 - #1 Tampa vs. #6 Stillman, 11:00 am
Game 2 - #2 Tusculum vs. #5 Carson-Newman, 3:00 pm
Game 3 - #3 Catawba vs. #4 Florida Tech, 7:00 pm

Friday, May 16, 2008
Game 4 - Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 11:00 am
Game 5 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3, 3:00 pm
Game 6 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7:00 pm

If four teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 6, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7, 7:00 pm

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Same teams as first game (if necessary), 5:00 pm

If five teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:00 pm
If two teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - If necessary, same teams as Game 10, 5:00 pm

If three teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:
Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5:00 pm

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2019»
12
January 2

Basketball (M) @ Southern Wesleyan 92-71

3
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Chowan 48-37

45
January 5

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 77-90

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 81-64

6789
January 9

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 70-54

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 106-72

1011
January 11

Swimming Women @ Queens 40-165

Swimming Men at Queens 37-166

12
January 12

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 59-72

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 96-83

13141516
January 16

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 74-71

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 86-87

1718
January 18

Swimming Men @ Wingate w/LR

19
January 19

Swimming WOMEN vs. WINGATE/LR

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 60-100

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 80-82

20212223
January 23

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 8 p.m.

2425
January 25

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Inv. (Day 1)

26
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Inv. (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

27282930
January 30

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 8 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS