Baseball

Thursday Game Time For Baseball Regional Set For 7 p.m.

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College will play under the lights for its first game of the 2008 NCAA II South Region Tournament.  Game times were officially announced on Monday and the 17th-ranked Indians, seeded third, will face fourth-seeded Florida Tech at 7 p.m.  Live stats of all games will be provided through the University of Tampa website and the Catawba games will be available on WSAT Radio and over the internet.

Host Tampa, the top seed and #3 team in the nation, will open play against sixth-seeded Stillman at 11 a.m.  The second game is at 3 p.m. and features 13th-ranked Tusculum, the second seed, against Carson-Newman, seeded fifth.

The complete South Region schedule is as follows:
Thursday, May 15, 2008
Game 1 - #1 Tampa vs. #6 Stillman, 11:00 am
Game 2 - #2 Tusculum vs. #5 Carson-Newman, 3:00 pm
Game 3 - #3 Catawba vs. #4 Florida Tech, 7:00 pm

Friday, May 16, 2008
Game 4 - Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 11:00 am
Game 5 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3, 3:00 pm
Game 6 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7:00 pm

If four teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 6, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7, 7:00 pm

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Same teams as first game (if necessary), 5:00 pm

If five teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:00 pm
If two teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - If necessary, same teams as Game 10, 5:00 pm

If three teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:
Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5:00 pm

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS