Baseball

Thursday Game Time For Baseball Regional Set For 7 p.m.

06_baseball_0006

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College will play under the lights for its first game of the 2008 NCAA II South Region Tournament.  Game times were officially announced on Monday and the 17th-ranked Indians, seeded third, will face fourth-seeded Florida Tech at 7 p.m.  Live stats of all games will be provided through the University of Tampa website and the Catawba games will be available on WSAT Radio and over the internet.

Host Tampa, the top seed and #3 team in the nation, will open play against sixth-seeded Stillman at 11 a.m.  The second game is at 3 p.m. and features 13th-ranked Tusculum, the second seed, against Carson-Newman, seeded fifth.

The complete South Region schedule is as follows:
Thursday, May 15, 2008
Game 1 - #1 Tampa vs. #6 Stillman, 11:00 am
Game 2 - #2 Tusculum vs. #5 Carson-Newman, 3:00 pm
Game 3 - #3 Catawba vs. #4 Florida Tech, 7:00 pm

Friday, May 16, 2008
Game 4 - Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 11:00 am
Game 5 - Winner of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3, 3:00 pm
Game 6 - Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 7:00 pm

If four teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 6, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7, 7:00 pm

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Same teams as first game (if necessary), 5:00 pm

If five teams remain after game 6, the schedule is as follows:
Saturday, May 17, 2008
Game 7 - Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 11:00 am
Game 8 - Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:00 pm
Game 9 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:00 pm
If two teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:

Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - If necessary, same teams as Game 10, 5:00 pm

If three teams remain after game 9, the schedule is as follows:
Sunday, May 18, 2008
Game 10 - Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, 1:00 pm
Game 11 - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5:00 pm

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS