Baseball

Baseball Places Three on Daktronics All-South Region Squad

07_baseball_davidthomas03

LAKELAND, FL -- Catawba placed three players on the 2008 Daktronics NCAA II All-South Region Baseball Team.  Outfielders David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) were first team picks, while pitcher Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) earned second team honors.

 Thomas, a senior, currently leads Catawba with a .432 average and has connected on a career-high 20 home runs with 57 RBI.  He also paces the team with 74 runs scored and has swiped 22 bases.  Thomas was the 2008 South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year and is a three-time all-region performer.

 Sands, a junior, has set a school record this season with 80 RBI and has hit 23 homers.  He has also set a record by drawing 52 walks and ranks second on the team with 73 runs scored.  Sands has made all-region in each of his three seasons at Catawba.

Ketner, a junior, claims all-region honors for the first time.  In 2008, he has posted an 8-3 record and 3.16 ERA.  He has tossed a team-high 88 and a third innings with a pair of shutouts.


Daktronics All-South Region First Team
1B – Bryan Cook, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .418, 17 HR, 48 RBI
2B – Maikol Gonzalez, Sr., Tusculum, - .476, 5 HR, 56 RBI, 29 SB*
SS – Nick Shaw, So., Barry - .398, 2 HR, 35 RBI, 12 SB
3B – Daniel Ford, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne - .426, 10 HR, 60 RBI
OF – Gabe MacDougall, Jr., Lynn - .389, 21 HR, 65 RBI, 16 SB
OF – Jerry Sands, Jr., CATAWBA - .390, 23 HR, 80 RBI, 14 SB
OF – David Thomas, Sr., CATAWBA - .432, 20 HR, 57 RBI, 22 SB
 C  -  Kyle Holloway, So., Lynn - .308, 9 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Nathan Coggins, So., Albany State - .430, 1 HR, 59 RBI
UT – Christian Rosa, Sr., Tusculum - .402, 11 HR, 48 RBI, 13 SB
SP – Brett Hontz, Sr., Carson-Newman - 11-1, 2.08 ERA+
SP – Bobby Hernandez, Jr., Barry - 7-0, 1.58 ERA
SP – Boo Morrow, Jr., Tusculum - 7-0, 1.87 ERA
SP – Matt Schurig, Fr., Florida Tech - 7-2, 3.24 ERA
RP – Anthony Perez, So., Tampa - 3-1, 1.45 ERA, 15 saves

*South Region Player of the Year
+South Region Pitcher of the Year

All-South Region Second Team#
1B – Joe Arminio, Sr., Lynn - .385, 19 HR, 75 RBI
2B – Jesus Barroso, Jr., Tampa - .369, 1 HR, 34 RBI
SS – Chuncey Ward, Sr., Albany State - .427, 5 HR, 48 RBI, 23 SB
3B – Gene Howard, Sr., Rollins - .426, 6 HR, 36 RBI
OF – Nick Achberger, Sr., Carson-Newman - .409, 12 HR, 67 RBI
OF – Paul Cruz, Sr., Tampa - .368, 3 HR, 38 RBI
OF – Andrew Frezza, Sr., Barry -  .392, 6 HR, 58 RBI, 15 SB
OF – J. D. Martinez, So., Nova Southeastern - .370, 12 HR, 56 RBI
OF – John  Servidio, Sr., Barry - .366, 14 HR, 69 RBI, 10 SB
 C  -  Michael Dobre, Jr., Mars Hill - .467, 1 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Cory Clark, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .385, 1 HR, 16 RBI
UT – Nolan Brannon, Sr., Tampa - .366, 3 HR, 45 RBI
SP – Kevin Ferguson, Sr., Tampa - 6-3, 3.55 ERA
SP – Mario Lombardo, Sr., Rollins - 8-3, 3.48 ERA
SP – Ruddy Garcia, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 8-2, 4.22 ERA
SP – Blake Ketner, Jr., CATAWBA - 8-3, 3.16 ERA
SP – Chase Wilson, So., Stillman - 10-4, 3.31 ERA
RP – Nick Carris, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 3-2, 3.53 ERA, 9 saves

#additional positions due to ties in voting

Today's Events

No events scheduled until February 22

Calendar

«January 2020»
12
January 2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 78-58

34
January 4

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 68-69

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 98-91

5678
January 8

Basketball (W) @ Coker 76-66

Basketball (M) @ Coker 85-81

910
January 10

Swimming WOMEN vs. QUEENS 39-165

Swimming MEN vs. QUEENS 29-167

11
January 11

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 60-56

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 85-110

12131415
January 15

Basketball (W) @ Queens 70-57

Basketball (M) @ Queens 80-90

1617
January 17

Swimming MEN vs. WINGATE w/LR

18
January 18

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne w/Wingate

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 67-57

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 85-91

19202122
January 22

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 91-92

2324
January 24

Track/Field @ Liberty Kickoff (Day 1) 

25
January 25

Swimming Women @ Chowan 141-62

Swimming Men @ Chowan 107-72

Track/Field @ Liberty Kickoff (Day 2)

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 53-52

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 82-75

26272829
January 29

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 56-69

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 89-86

3031
January 31

Baseball vs. Barton (Steinbrenner Field) 0-1

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS