Baseball

Baseball Places Three on Daktronics All-South Region Squad

LAKELAND, FL -- Catawba placed three players on the 2008 Daktronics NCAA II All-South Region Baseball Team.  Outfielders David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) were first team picks, while pitcher Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) earned second team honors.

 Thomas, a senior, currently leads Catawba with a .432 average and has connected on a career-high 20 home runs with 57 RBI.  He also paces the team with 74 runs scored and has swiped 22 bases.  Thomas was the 2008 South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year and is a three-time all-region performer.

 Sands, a junior, has set a school record this season with 80 RBI and has hit 23 homers.  He has also set a record by drawing 52 walks and ranks second on the team with 73 runs scored.  Sands has made all-region in each of his three seasons at Catawba.

Ketner, a junior, claims all-region honors for the first time.  In 2008, he has posted an 8-3 record and 3.16 ERA.  He has tossed a team-high 88 and a third innings with a pair of shutouts.


Daktronics All-South Region First Team
1B – Bryan Cook, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .418, 17 HR, 48 RBI
2B – Maikol Gonzalez, Sr., Tusculum, - .476, 5 HR, 56 RBI, 29 SB*
SS – Nick Shaw, So., Barry - .398, 2 HR, 35 RBI, 12 SB
3B – Daniel Ford, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne - .426, 10 HR, 60 RBI
OF – Gabe MacDougall, Jr., Lynn - .389, 21 HR, 65 RBI, 16 SB
OF – Jerry Sands, Jr., CATAWBA - .390, 23 HR, 80 RBI, 14 SB
OF – David Thomas, Sr., CATAWBA - .432, 20 HR, 57 RBI, 22 SB
 C  -  Kyle Holloway, So., Lynn - .308, 9 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Nathan Coggins, So., Albany State - .430, 1 HR, 59 RBI
UT – Christian Rosa, Sr., Tusculum - .402, 11 HR, 48 RBI, 13 SB
SP – Brett Hontz, Sr., Carson-Newman - 11-1, 2.08 ERA+
SP – Bobby Hernandez, Jr., Barry - 7-0, 1.58 ERA
SP – Boo Morrow, Jr., Tusculum - 7-0, 1.87 ERA
SP – Matt Schurig, Fr., Florida Tech - 7-2, 3.24 ERA
RP – Anthony Perez, So., Tampa - 3-1, 1.45 ERA, 15 saves

*South Region Player of the Year
+South Region Pitcher of the Year

All-South Region Second Team#
1B – Joe Arminio, Sr., Lynn - .385, 19 HR, 75 RBI
2B – Jesus Barroso, Jr., Tampa - .369, 1 HR, 34 RBI
SS – Chuncey Ward, Sr., Albany State - .427, 5 HR, 48 RBI, 23 SB
3B – Gene Howard, Sr., Rollins - .426, 6 HR, 36 RBI
OF – Nick Achberger, Sr., Carson-Newman - .409, 12 HR, 67 RBI
OF – Paul Cruz, Sr., Tampa - .368, 3 HR, 38 RBI
OF – Andrew Frezza, Sr., Barry -  .392, 6 HR, 58 RBI, 15 SB
OF – J. D. Martinez, So., Nova Southeastern - .370, 12 HR, 56 RBI
OF – John  Servidio, Sr., Barry - .366, 14 HR, 69 RBI, 10 SB
 C  -  Michael Dobre, Jr., Mars Hill - .467, 1 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Cory Clark, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .385, 1 HR, 16 RBI
UT – Nolan Brannon, Sr., Tampa - .366, 3 HR, 45 RBI
SP – Kevin Ferguson, Sr., Tampa - 6-3, 3.55 ERA
SP – Mario Lombardo, Sr., Rollins - 8-3, 3.48 ERA
SP – Ruddy Garcia, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 8-2, 4.22 ERA
SP – Blake Ketner, Jr., CATAWBA - 8-3, 3.16 ERA
SP – Chase Wilson, So., Stillman - 10-4, 3.31 ERA
RP – Nick Carris, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 3-2, 3.53 ERA, 9 saves

#additional positions due to ties in voting

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS