Baseball

Baseball Places Three on Daktronics All-South Region Squad

07_baseball_davidthomas03

LAKELAND, FL -- Catawba placed three players on the 2008 Daktronics NCAA II All-South Region Baseball Team.  Outfielders David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) and Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) were first team picks, while pitcher Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) earned second team honors.

 Thomas, a senior, currently leads Catawba with a .432 average and has connected on a career-high 20 home runs with 57 RBI.  He also paces the team with 74 runs scored and has swiped 22 bases.  Thomas was the 2008 South Atlantic Conference Player of the Year and is a three-time all-region performer.

 Sands, a junior, has set a school record this season with 80 RBI and has hit 23 homers.  He has also set a record by drawing 52 walks and ranks second on the team with 73 runs scored.  Sands has made all-region in each of his three seasons at Catawba.

Ketner, a junior, claims all-region honors for the first time.  In 2008, he has posted an 8-3 record and 3.16 ERA.  He has tossed a team-high 88 and a third innings with a pair of shutouts.


Daktronics All-South Region First Team
1B – Bryan Cook, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .418, 17 HR, 48 RBI
2B – Maikol Gonzalez, Sr., Tusculum, - .476, 5 HR, 56 RBI, 29 SB*
SS – Nick Shaw, So., Barry - .398, 2 HR, 35 RBI, 12 SB
3B – Daniel Ford, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne - .426, 10 HR, 60 RBI
OF – Gabe MacDougall, Jr., Lynn - .389, 21 HR, 65 RBI, 16 SB
OF – Jerry Sands, Jr., CATAWBA - .390, 23 HR, 80 RBI, 14 SB
OF – David Thomas, Sr., CATAWBA - .432, 20 HR, 57 RBI, 22 SB
 C  -  Kyle Holloway, So., Lynn - .308, 9 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Nathan Coggins, So., Albany State - .430, 1 HR, 59 RBI
UT – Christian Rosa, Sr., Tusculum - .402, 11 HR, 48 RBI, 13 SB
SP – Brett Hontz, Sr., Carson-Newman - 11-1, 2.08 ERA+
SP – Bobby Hernandez, Jr., Barry - 7-0, 1.58 ERA
SP – Boo Morrow, Jr., Tusculum - 7-0, 1.87 ERA
SP – Matt Schurig, Fr., Florida Tech - 7-2, 3.24 ERA
RP – Anthony Perez, So., Tampa - 3-1, 1.45 ERA, 15 saves

*South Region Player of the Year
+South Region Pitcher of the Year

All-South Region Second Team#
1B – Joe Arminio, Sr., Lynn - .385, 19 HR, 75 RBI
2B – Jesus Barroso, Jr., Tampa - .369, 1 HR, 34 RBI
SS – Chuncey Ward, Sr., Albany State - .427, 5 HR, 48 RBI, 23 SB
3B – Gene Howard, Sr., Rollins - .426, 6 HR, 36 RBI
OF – Nick Achberger, Sr., Carson-Newman - .409, 12 HR, 67 RBI
OF – Paul Cruz, Sr., Tampa - .368, 3 HR, 38 RBI
OF – Andrew Frezza, Sr., Barry -  .392, 6 HR, 58 RBI, 15 SB
OF – J. D. Martinez, So., Nova Southeastern - .370, 12 HR, 56 RBI
OF – John  Servidio, Sr., Barry - .366, 14 HR, 69 RBI, 10 SB
 C  -  Michael Dobre, Jr., Mars Hill - .467, 1 HR, 35 RBI
DH – Cory Clark, Sr., Nova Southeastern - .385, 1 HR, 16 RBI
UT – Nolan Brannon, Sr., Tampa - .366, 3 HR, 45 RBI
SP – Kevin Ferguson, Sr., Tampa - 6-3, 3.55 ERA
SP – Mario Lombardo, Sr., Rollins - 8-3, 3.48 ERA
SP – Ruddy Garcia, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 8-2, 4.22 ERA
SP – Blake Ketner, Jr., CATAWBA - 8-3, 3.16 ERA
SP – Chase Wilson, So., Stillman - 10-4, 3.31 ERA
RP – Nick Carris, Sr., Nova Southeastern - 3-2, 3.53 ERA, 9 saves

#additional positions due to ties in voting

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS