Baseball Stays Alive, Topping Carson-Newman After Early Loss to Tampa


TAMPA, FL -- The Catawba College Indians (43-17) smashed their way to a 14-3 victory over five-seed Carson-Newman (43-18) to stay alive in an elimination game on Friday night at the NCAA II Baseball South Regional.  The win sends the Indians to tomorrow’s championship game against host Tampa.  The Indians will have to defeat the top-seed twice to earn the regional title with the first game starting at 1 p.m.

Eagles pitching couldn’t match up to the Indian offense, which put up five runs in the first inning alone.  Leadoff man David Thomas took a 1-0 pitch over the left field wall to start the game for Catawba who never relinquished the lead. 

Eagle starter Charlie Hill (2-3) lasted just one-third of an inning. Hill issued a one out walk to Jerry Sands before catcher Ryan Query hit a long triple, scoring Sands and ending Hill's short outing.  Catawba also collected homeruns from Chad Baker and Bubba Morris, the first of his career.  Five Indians posted multi-hit games against the Eagles, including Baker (3), Sands (3), Craig Lyerly (3), Brett Hatley (4), and Matt Kepley (2).

The Indians received a much better start from their right-hander. Tim Holmes (5-1) tossed his first complete game for Catawba, allowing three runs on seven hits for the win.  Carson-Newman second baseman Langdon Potts did manage a homerun off Holmes in the third to bring the score to 5-1, but it wasn’t enough for the Eagles.
In Catawba’s first game, top-seeded Tampa overcame a five-run fifth inning by Catawba College to defeat the Indians 12-7 in a battle of unbeatens.  The win secured the Spartans a spot in tomorrow’s championship game.

Tampa scored ten of their twelve runs with two outs, including three in the first inning. After Catawba starter Tim Smith (6-3) issued a pair of walks to Ryan Williams and Jose Jimenez, third baseman Nolan Brannon hit a homerun to right-center to give the Spartans the early lead.

After the Spartans added another run in the third thanks to an RBI double by Jimenez, the Catawba offense got going against Tampa’s Kevin Ferguson in the fifth. Center-fielder David Thomas and right-fielder Jerry Sands contributed RBI singles for the Indians before Ryan Query homered to put Catawba on top 5-4.

With two outs in the sixth, Smith walked Steven Broschofsky, who came around to score from first after designated hitter Brett McKean hit a clutch double to tie the game.  The Spartans showed their power throughout the rest of the game, utilizing the long ball to put it out of reach.

After Jimenez launched one well over the right-centerfield wall, Brannon hit his second of the game.  Jesus Barroso continued to swing a hot bat, adding a homerun of his own.

Right-hander Anthony Perez (4-1) earned the win for the Spartans, tossing three innings in relief of Ferguson. Perez struck out three, allowing two runs on three hits against the Indians.

Query picked up two his and drove in five to lead Catawba.  Lyerly went 4-for-5.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 10-6 WStats
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 3:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo