Baseball

Baseball Takes Tampa To Brink Before Season Ends With 9-8 Loss

07_baseball_mattkepley02

TAMPA, FL -- Catawba gave third-ranked and top-seeded Tampa all it wanted, but the Spartans rallied late to take a 9-8 win and claim the 2008 NCAA II South Region Baseball Championship on Sunday afternoon at the UT Baseball Field.  The Spartans, now 42-9-1, will advance to the College World Series which begins next weekend in Sauget, IL.  The 17th-ranked Catawba Indians end their season at 43-18.

Catawba looked position to force a second game as the Indians rolled to a 5-0 lead after an inning and a half.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) and Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) drove in runs on ground outs in the first and David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) delivered a two-run single in the second to push the edge to 4-0.

The hit by Thomas was his second of the day which broke his own school mark with his 101st of the year.  Chad Baker (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS) added a sacrifice fly for the five-run edge.

Tampa scored an unearned run in the second and got a solo home run from Jose Jimenez in the third to trim the deficit to 5-2.  A Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) sacrifice fly added a run for Catawba before the Spartans closed to within 6-4 in the fourth on a single by Paul Cruz and a fielder’s choice by Jesus Barroso.

The Indians struck back in the sixth as Lyerly and Brett Hatley (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) delivered RBI singles to stake Catawba to an 8-4 lead after five.  Tampa scored three times in the seventh to get within a run.  Cruz doubled home a run and Barroso hit a two-run homer to cut the gap to 8-7.

An error to leadoff the Tampa eighth put the tying run on base and Jimenez doubled.  After an intentional walk, Steven Broschofsky hit a grounder to short and just beat the relay to first to plate the tying run.  Brett McKean followed with a ground ball to second which the Indians only got one out on that forced home the go-ahead run.

Baker led off the Tribe ninth with a single and moved to second on a grounder by Sands, but Anthony Perez retired the final two batters to end the game and record his 17th save.  It marked the third straight regional title for the Spartans.

For the second straight time, Catawba out-hit Tampa, but failed to score the most runs.  Kepley led the way with three hits in his final game and added a RBI.  Thomas, Baker, Sands and Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS) all had two hits.

The Spartans got two hits each from Cruz, Jimenez and Leo Alvarez.  Barroso collected three RBI and was the region tournament MVP.  Both Tampa and Catawba placed five on the team with Carson-Newman having one selection.

2008 NCAA II South Region All-Tournament Team
C – Leo Alvarez, Tampa
1B – Jose Jimenez, Tampa
2B – Jesus Barroso, Tampa
3B – Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS – Chris Ahearn, CATWABA
OF – David Thomas, CATAWBA
OF – Ryan Williams, Tampa
OF – Tyler Wynn, Carson-Newman
DH – Nolan Brannon, Tampa
P – Alex Fairweather, CATAWBA
P – Tim Holmes, CATAWBA

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS