Baseball

Baseball Takes Tampa To Brink Before Season Ends With 9-8 Loss

07_baseball_mattkepley02

TAMPA, FL -- Catawba gave third-ranked and top-seeded Tampa all it wanted, but the Spartans rallied late to take a 9-8 win and claim the 2008 NCAA II South Region Baseball Championship on Sunday afternoon at the UT Baseball Field.  The Spartans, now 42-9-1, will advance to the College World Series which begins next weekend in Sauget, IL.  The 17th-ranked Catawba Indians end their season at 43-18.

Catawba looked position to force a second game as the Indians rolled to a 5-0 lead after an inning and a half.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC/Smithfield-Selma HS) and Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) drove in runs on ground outs in the first and David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC/Ledford HS) delivered a two-run single in the second to push the edge to 4-0.

The hit by Thomas was his second of the day which broke his own school mark with his 101st of the year.  Chad Baker (Jamestown, NC/Ragsdale HS) added a sacrifice fly for the five-run edge.

Tampa scored an unearned run in the second and got a solo home run from Jose Jimenez in the third to trim the deficit to 5-2.  A Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) sacrifice fly added a run for Catawba before the Spartans closed to within 6-4 in the fourth on a single by Paul Cruz and a fielder’s choice by Jesus Barroso.

The Indians struck back in the sixth as Lyerly and Brett Hatley (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) delivered RBI singles to stake Catawba to an 8-4 lead after five.  Tampa scored three times in the seventh to get within a run.  Cruz doubled home a run and Barroso hit a two-run homer to cut the gap to 8-7.

An error to leadoff the Tampa eighth put the tying run on base and Jimenez doubled.  After an intentional walk, Steven Broschofsky hit a grounder to short and just beat the relay to first to plate the tying run.  Brett McKean followed with a ground ball to second which the Indians only got one out on that forced home the go-ahead run.

Baker led off the Tribe ninth with a single and moved to second on a grounder by Sands, but Anthony Perez retired the final two batters to end the game and record his 17th save.  It marked the third straight regional title for the Spartans.

For the second straight time, Catawba out-hit Tampa, but failed to score the most runs.  Kepley led the way with three hits in his final game and added a RBI.  Thomas, Baker, Sands and Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS) all had two hits.

The Spartans got two hits each from Cruz, Jimenez and Leo Alvarez.  Barroso collected three RBI and was the region tournament MVP.  Both Tampa and Catawba placed five on the team with Carson-Newman having one selection.

2008 NCAA II South Region All-Tournament Team
C – Leo Alvarez, Tampa
1B – Jose Jimenez, Tampa
2B – Jesus Barroso, Tampa
3B – Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA
SS – Chris Ahearn, CATWABA
OF – David Thomas, CATAWBA
OF – Ryan Williams, Tampa
OF – Tyler Wynn, Carson-Newman
DH – Nolan Brannon, Tampa
P – Alex Fairweather, CATAWBA
P – Tim Holmes, CATAWBA

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS