Lacrosse (M)

Green and Puccio Selected to Play In Lacrosse All-Star Game

07_lacrosse003

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College’s Kurt Green (San Diego, CA/Mt. Carmel HS) and Matt Puccio (Oakton, VA/Oakton HS) have been selected to compete in the National North/South Division I/II Lacrosse All-Star game.  Both Green and Puccio were All-Deep South Conference selection and Green was the 2008 DSC Player of the Year.

The 67th Annual USILA North/South Senior All-Star Games will take place at Harvard Stadium on Friday May 23 as part of a triple header. The Division III game will be played at 2:00 PM and the Division I/II game will be played at 4 p.m. followed by the Boston Cannons game vs. the Rochester Rattlers at 7 p.m.

USILA 2008 Division I-II North Roster
No.  Name                Position   Institution        City, State
 1   Tyler Casertano     Attack     Yale               Millbrook, NY
 2   Kevin Buchanan      Attack     Ohio State         Cockeysville, MD
 3   Justin Bokmeyer     Attack     Army               San Diego, CA
 4   Jon Paulson         Attack     Denver             Denver, CO
 5   Nicholas Cotter     Midfield   Dowling            Whitby, Ont.
 6   Devin McBride       Attack     Providence         Marblehead, MA
 7   Mike Podgayny       Midfield   Notre Dame         Ridley Park, PA
 8   Michael Unterstein  Midfield   Hofstra            Shoreham, NY
 9   Kevin Unterstein    Midfield   Hofstra            Shoreham, NY
10   Matt Lalli          Midfield   Colgate            Princeton Junction, NJ
11   Ryan Hughes         Midfield   Stony Brook        Port Jefferson, NY
12   Brett Koll          Midfield   Denver             Denver, CO
13   Owen Adams          Midfield   Stony Brook        Norwalk, CT
14   Tony Tanzi          Midfield   Sacred Heart       Mahopac, NY
15   Greg DuBoff         Face-off   Yale               McLean, VA
16   Brian Danvers       LSM        Massachusetts      Woodbury, NY
17   Dan Cocoziello      Defense    Princeton          Oldwick, NJ
18   Drew Maceranka      Defense    Quinnipiac         Somers, NY
19   Ricky Pages         LSM        Ohio State         E. Rockaway, NY
20   Sean Krygier        Defense    Massachusetts      Madison, CT
21   James Larson        Defense    Army               Troy, NY
22   Reed DeLuca         Defense    Brown              New Canaan, CT
23   Joey Kemp           Goalie     Notre Dame         Potomac, MD
24   Alex Hewit          Goalie     Princeton          New Vernon, NJ
25   Ryan Campbell       Attack     Dowling            Brampton, Ont.
27   John Delanoy        Midfield   S. New Hampshire   Lansdale, PA
30   Chris Eck           Face-off   Colgate            Fairfield, CT
Coaches: Eric Fekete (Quinnipiac), Joe Breschi (Ohio State)

USILA 2008 Division I-II South Roster
No.  Name                Position   Institution        City, State
 1   Bruce Bickford      Goalie     Drexel             Providence, RI
 2   Mark Kelske         Goalie     Belmont Abbey      Bohemia, NY
 3   Andrew Baird        Attack     Georgetown         Lutherville, MD
 4   Andrew Chapman      Attack     Drexel             Toronto, Ont.
 5   Kyle Costello       Attack     Wingate            Hempstead, NC
 6   Jonathan Engelke    Attack     Towson             Massapequa, NY
 7   Kurt Green          Attack     Catawba            Jacksonville, FL
 8   Cam Howard          Attack     Delaware           Wilmington, DE
 9   Shane Koppens       Attack     Loyola             Clifton Park, NY
10   Andrew Watt         Attack     Robert Morris      Kitchener, Ont.
11   Freddy Cassilly     Midfield   Lehigh             Gambrills, MD
12   Will Dalton         Face-off   Maryland           Queenstown, MD
13   Justin Haworth      Midfield   Limestone          Deer Park, NY
14   Kevin Hill          Midfield   VMI                South Hempstead, NY
15   Terry Kimener       Midfield   UMBC               Oakton, VA
16   Mark Lane           SS Middie  Bucknell           Boonton Twp, NJ
17   Andrew Mackrides    SS Middie  Penn State         Newtown, PA
18   Brett Manney        Midfield   Delaware           Newtown, PA
19   Taylor Marino       Face-off   UMBC               Baltimore, MD
20   Paul Richards       Midfield   Loyola             Baldwinsville, NY
21   Nick Tintle         Midfield   North Carolina     Levittown, NY
22   Steve Torkington    Midfield   Wingate            Coronado, CA
23   Joe Cinosky         Defense    Maryland           Boonton, NJ
24   Tim Kaiser          Defense    North Carolina     Timonium, MD
25   Jerry Lambe         Defense    Georgetown         N. Massapequa, NY
26   Max Mauro           Defense    Pennsylvania       Pound Ridge, NY
27   Colbe Klein         Defense    Mars Hill          West Grove, PA
28   Matt Pinder         Defense    Limestone          Centreville, MD
29   Matt Puccio         Defense    Catawba            Herndon, VA
30   Thomas Zichelli     Defense    Penn State         Severna Park, MD
Coaches: Sonny Ziegler (Wingate), John Haus (UNC), Pat Beall (Wingate)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. QUEENS, noon

Calendar

«December 2017»
1
December 1

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 1)

2
December 2

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 2) W-2nd;M-4th

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff Classic

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 43-60

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 58-103

3456789
December 9

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 73-87

1011
December 11

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH 51-52

12
December 12

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S 76-73

13141516
December 16

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 63-46

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-76

17
December 17

Swimming vs. QUEENS noon

1819
December 19

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

20212223
24252627282930
December 30

Basketball (W) @ Virginia Union 2 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS