Volleyball

Big Blocks Lead Volleyball Past Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba got 15 kills each from Melissa Powers (Bennett, NC/N. Moore HS) and Melissa Griffith (Williamsburg, VA/Lafayette HS) and defeated host Pfeiffer in three sets to one in volleyball action on Thursday night at Merner Gym.  The 20-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-23 win improves the Catawba Indians to 4-4, while the Falcons fall to 6-2.

Catawba held off Pfeiffer in a tight fourth game, collecting five of its 14 blocks in the deciding set.  A kill by Powers had given the Lady Indians an 11-8 edge, but Pfeiffer fought back to even the game at 14-all after consecutive aces by Brittany Dickens (Wake Forest, NC).  Victoria Parrish (Henderson, NC) had two kills in a three-point run that gave Pfeiffer a 20-18 edge, but a kill by Powers and an attack error tied the game at 20-20. 

Powers had combo blocks with Griffith and Megan Courson (Statesville, NC/W. Iredell HS) as the teams would trade points until Courson and Jasmine Chunn (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS) teamed for a block and a 23-22 Catawba lead.  Chunn and Taylor Doss (Boonville, NC/Starmount HS) would add another point on a block for a two-point edge.  After a kill by Dickens, Griffith closed out the match with a kill.

Pfeiffer got out of the gates quickly, winning the opening game.  Petra Ljubicic (Asheboro, NC) collected seven of her 15 kills in the first set as the Falcons hit 30.2%.  The hitting would fall off over the final three games (8.2%) as Catawba rallied.  Powers had 13 of her 15 kills and seven of her eight blocks after the opening game. 

Griffith added a team-high 23 digs and three blocks for Catawba, while libero Mai Zoua Lo (Hickory, NC/Foard HS) had 22 digs and three aces.  Courson had 27 assists and four blocks.  Dickens followed Ljubicic with a dozen kills for Pfeiffer.  Morgan Liebert (Huntersville, NC) had 43 assists and 17 digs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS