Cross Country

Jacobs Runs To School Record Time In Winning Limestone Inv. Cross Country Meet

GAFFNEY, SC -- Catawba freshman Olivia Jacobs (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) shattered the school-record for a 5k, winning the Limestone Invitational Cross Country Meet with a time of 18:22.  It bettered the old record of Rori Godsey of 19:39.  The Catawba women finished second out of nine teams, while the men were fifth out of eight teams.

Jacque Thompson (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) and Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) also bested the old school mark.  Thomas was eight in a time of 19:25 with Cole clocking in at 19:29 to place 10th.

Senior Chris Haney (Denver, NC/E. Lincoln HS) led the men as he ran to a ninth place finish on the 8k course.  He posted a time of 27:47.  Freshman Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson) followed in 18th place with a time of 28:54.

Women
1. Limestone 62, 2. CATAWBA 63, 3. St. Andrews 71, 4. Southern Wesleyan 92, 5. USC-Aiken 107, 6. Francis Marion 116, 7. N. Greenville 178, 8. Piedmont 215, 9. Truett-McConnell 232

Catawba Individuals
1. Olivia Jacobs, 18:22
8. Jacque Thompson, 19:25
10. Maleah Cole, 19:29
20. Lindsey Honyak, 20:40
28. Hannah Thomas, 21:08
29. Leigh Ann Cooley, 21:31
44. Brittany Parker, 23:13
46. Brittany Tyner, 23:41
56. Kelli Ferguson, 24:39
65. Katie Bragg, 26:41

Men
1. St. Andrews 25, 2. Truett-McConnell 56, 3. Francis Marion 71, 4. Southern Wesleyan, 5. CATAWBA 153, 6. Newberry 155, 7. Limestone 160, N. Greenville 194

Catawba Individuals
9. Chris Haney, 27:47
18. Clay Yarbrough, 28:54
31. Donald McKenzie, 29:57
59. Eric Thornton, 38:39
60. Nate Wright, 40:44

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS