Golf (W)

Babos Claims Medalist Honors at TC Women's Golf Fall Classic

 GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba junior Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) claimed medalist honors on a scorecard playoff at the Tusculum Fall Classic women’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday.  The event was held at the 5,804-yard, par-72 Link Hills Country Club.  Belmont Abbey claimed the team title with a score of 617.  The Catawba Indians finished fifth out of 10 schools with a score of 652.

 Babos and Wingate’s Ashley Denton, who shot 76 on Monday, both trailed Belmont Abbey’s Michele Law by two shots after the opening round.  All three would finish with a score of 150 and Babos got the medalist nod on a scorecard playoff. 

TUSUCLUM FALL CLASSIC
TEAM RESULTS
 1. Belmont Abbey 306-311=617
 2. Wingate 316-307=623
 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 323-314=637
 4. Tusculum 322-328=650
 5. CATAWBA  325-327=652
 6. Lincoln Memorial 335-333=668
 7. Mars Hill 345-339=684
 8. Spartanburg Meth. 358-350=708
 9. Limestone 371-363=734
10. Brevard 406-382=788

Catawba Individuals
1. Kelsey Babos, 76-74=150
23. Eileen Purpur, 81-84=165
29. Elizabeth Smith, 82-85=167
32. Stephanie Demetrelis, 86-84=170
40. Samantha Lackey, 92-85=177

*42. Meaghan Williams, 90-89=179
*Played as an individual

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS