Golf (W)

Babos Claims Medalist Honors at TC Women's Golf Fall Classic

 GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba junior Kelsey Babos (Uniontown, OH/Lake HS) claimed medalist honors on a scorecard playoff at the Tusculum Fall Classic women’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday.  The event was held at the 5,804-yard, par-72 Link Hills Country Club.  Belmont Abbey claimed the team title with a score of 617.  The Catawba Indians finished fifth out of 10 schools with a score of 652.

 Babos and Wingate’s Ashley Denton, who shot 76 on Monday, both trailed Belmont Abbey’s Michele Law by two shots after the opening round.  All three would finish with a score of 150 and Babos got the medalist nod on a scorecard playoff. 

TUSUCLUM FALL CLASSIC
TEAM RESULTS
 1. Belmont Abbey 306-311=617
 2. Wingate 316-307=623
 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 323-314=637
 4. Tusculum 322-328=650
 5. CATAWBA  325-327=652
 6. Lincoln Memorial 335-333=668
 7. Mars Hill 345-339=684
 8. Spartanburg Meth. 358-350=708
 9. Limestone 371-363=734
10. Brevard 406-382=788

Catawba Individuals
1. Kelsey Babos, 76-74=150
23. Eileen Purpur, 81-84=165
29. Elizabeth Smith, 82-85=167
32. Stephanie Demetrelis, 86-84=170
40. Samantha Lackey, 92-85=177

*42. Meaghan Williams, 90-89=179
*Played as an individual

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS