Football

Football Falls Just Short on Upset Bid of #21 Carson-Newman

08_FB_ECSU_15

SALISBURY, NC -- Carson-Newman got a last minute touchdown pass from Alex Good (Greensboro, NC) to Otis Miller (Miami, FL) as the 21st-ranked Eagles avoided an upset by defeating host Catawba 21-14 in South Atlantic Conference football action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium and Kirkland Field.  The win improves C-N to 4-2 overall and 2-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-3 and 1-2.

Good was the offense for the Eagles on the night, setting up the first two scores on long runs before tossing the game-winning pass with 44 seconds to play.  He finished with 121 yards on the ground and added 106 through the air on 8-of-15 passing.  Buck Wakefield (Drummonds, TN) added 74 yards for the Eagles, who ran for 219 yards.  Miller had four catches for 50 yards.

The Catawba defense stymied Carson-Newman for most of the night.  Good got 82 of his yards on the two long runs and 29 on the scoring pass to Miller as those three plays accounted for a third of the Eagle offense.  Jamelle Cuthbertson (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS) led the Catawba offense with 125 yards on the ground, going over 100 yards for the third straight game, and catching four passes for 61 yards.  Patrick Dennis (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS) completed 6-of-11 passes for 97 yards and a touchdown.

Catawba opened the scoring late in the first quarter when Aaron Cauble (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) blocked an Eagle punt.  Tyon Bennett (Gretna, VA/Gretna HS) scooped the ball up at the C-N 15 and returned it for a score and a 7-0 lead at the 2:34 mark of the quarter.  Good broke through with his first long run late in the half, keeping for 42 yards from his own 20.  He capped the drive with a five-yard run to tie the score 2:45 before the half.

The Indians regained the lead on its opening drive of the second half when Dennis lofted a 34-yard pass to Gerron Bryant (W. Palm Beach, FL/Boynton Beach HS).  The score put Catawba up 14-7 at the 9:20 mark of the third quarter.  Good would break through midway through the final quarter, bursting for 40 yards to the Tribe 10.  A play later Wakefield carried in to tie the score with 6:41 left.

Catawba moved the ball into Eagle territory inside the final five minutes, but Cuthbertson was hit by Otis Ballard (Boynton Beach, FL) after a 19-yard run and Corey Parks (Miami, FL) recovered for C-N at the Eagle 40 with 4:29 remaining.  Good converted a fourth down at the Catawba 40 with just over a minute to play then completed two passes to Miller to give the Eagles their first lead of the game.  Catawba moved to midfield, but Daniel Griffith’s (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS) desperation heave was batted down by Revel Coffey (Oak Ridge, TN).

The Eagles recorded five sacks on the night and forced three fumbles, recovering two.  Ballard caused two fumbles and also had a sack among his four tackles.  Charles McAfee (Charlotte, NC/Vance HS) had a dozen tackles for Catawba and recovered a fumble.  Brandon Sutton (Snow Hill, NC/Greene Central HS) had 10 stops.  Catawba did not convert on 10 third-down tries, while the Eagles were two-of-13.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS