Cross Country

Jacobs, Thompson Run To SAC Cross Country Honors

CHAPIN, SC -- Catawba freshman Olivia Jacobs (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) ran to First Team All-South Atlantic Conference honors, while Jacque Thompson (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) claimed second team honors at the SAC Cross Country Championships held on Saturday morning at Crooked Creek Park.  The Catawba women picked up a forth place finish, while the men did not score, fielding only three runners.

Jacobs finished fifth overall in a time of 19:43 on the 5k course.  She was edged for Freshman of the Year honors by Lenoir-Rhyne’s Gennilee Eisenmann, who ran a 19:37.  Thompson was 10th, posting a time of 20:21, while Maleah Cole (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) finished 15th in a time of 20:42.  Lenoir-Rhyne took the team title, while Aubrey Morris, of Carson-Newman, claimed Runner of the Year honors.

Freshman Clay Yarbrough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was the top finisher for the Catawba men.  He was 38th, running a time of 29:27 on the 8k course.  Mars Hill claimed the team title with Wingate’s Jayce Watson finishing first for Runner of the Year honors.

Women
TEAM RESULTS
1. Lenoir-Rhyne 32, 2. Wingate 63, 3. Carson-Newman 88, 4. CATAWBA 92, 5. Mars Hill 113, 6. Newberry 175, 7. Tusculum 178

Catawba runners
5. Olivia Jacobs, 19:43
10. Jacque Thompson, 20:21
15. Maleah Cole, 20:42
37. Hannah Thomas, 22:45
44. Leigh Ann Cooley, 23:51
50. Brittany Parker, 24:45
54. Brittany Tyner, 25:42
58. Katie Bragg, 27:13
61. Kelli Ferguson, 27:22
66. Mallory Hodge, 31:52

Men
TEAM RESULTS
1. Mars Hill 31, 2. Wingate 50, 3. Lenoir-Rhyne 84, 4. Lincoln Memorial 119, 5. Tusculum 123, 6. Carson-Newman 138, 7. Newberry 195, 8. Brevard 208

Catawba Runners
38. Clay Yarbrough, 29:27
47. Donald McKenzie, 30:44
67. Nate Wright, 34:29

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS