Basketball (M)

Fields Nets 22 To Lead Men's Basketball Past Athletes In Action

SALISBURY, NC -- Junior Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) scored 22 points to lead five double-figure scorers as Catawba defeated Athletes In Action 89-78 in a men’s basketball exhibition game on Thursday night at Goodman Gym.  Fields connected on 10-of-15 shots and scored 15 of his points after the break.

Catawba led 42-37 at the break, but AIA went on a 10-point run after surrendering the opening bucket of the final half to grab a 47-44 lead.  Charleston Long had six points in the run, which was capped on a layup by Tim Lewis.  Trey Shoemaker (Charlotte, NC/Country Day) tied the game on a three-pointer and back-to-back baskets by Fields gave the Indians a 56-49 lead with 15:48 remaining.

The Athletes In Action tied the game at 56-all on a three-pointer by John Olinger, but a three-point play by Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) Oviedo HS) gave Catawba the lead for good at 59-56 with 14:22 to play.  Field would score 11 of the next 13 points for Catawba as the Indians built a 74-64 edge with 9:15 remaining.

AIA cut the Catawba lead to 76-72 with 6:16 left, but Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) hit a jumper and three-pointer to push the lead back to nine at 81-72.  Houston followed Fields with 20 points, while Burns added 15.  Isaac Rose (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Forsyth HS) and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) each tossed in a dozen.

Long and Shane Nichols each had 15 points for AIA, while Lewis tossed in 13 and Luke Payne 10.  Catawba shot 50.8% for the game and held a 38-36 edge on the boards.  Rutherford led Catawba with seven rebounds and Rose added six.  Houston added five assists, two blocks and a steal.  Lewis led all rebounders with eight for AIA.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS