Football

Jones Named SAC Football Special Teams Player Of The Week

ROCK HILL, SC -- Sophomore defensive back Terrence Jones (Rockingham, NC/Richmond Senior HS) has been named the South Atlantic Conference Special Teams Player of the Week for the week ending Nov. 1, 2008.  Carson-Newman running back Buck Wakefield was named the Offensive Player of the Week, while Tusculum linebacker Justin Scott garnered SAC Defensive Player of the Week recognition. 

Jones, a 5-9, 160-pound sophomore, blocked a punt late in the third quarter that set up Catawba’s final touchdown in a 24-10 victory over Brevard.  Jones’ block gave Catawba the ball on the BC 11 with just over four minutes left in the quarter.  It was the second block in as many weeks for Jones, who had a blocked field goal attempt at Wingate.

Wakefield rushed for a season-best 223 yards on 20 carries, including four touchdowns in Carson-Newman’s 35-33 come-from-behind win over 16th-ranked Wingate.  His final touchdown of the day was a 70-yarder, which proved to be the game-winner.  Scott recorded 10 tackles to lead Tusculum to a 33-28 road win at Mars Hill.  Three of his tackles went for loss, including a pair of sacks and forced a fumble. 

The South Atlantic Conference Football Players of the Week are selected by a vote of the league’s sports information directors.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS