Soccer (W)

Catawba Places Five On All-SAC Women's Soccer Teams

Nichols, Schoenberg and Blackwelder become two-time selections

 ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba placed five players on the 2008 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer All-Conference teams.  Earning first team honors were seniors Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) and Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury HS) along with freshman Lena Suarez (Charlotte, NC/Hopewell HS).  Second team honors went to senior Nikki Blackwelder (Asheville, NC/Asheville HS) and freshman Lindsay Webster (Hopkinton, MA/Hopkinton HS).

Tusculum’s Daniel Tanner, the league’s leading goal scorer to date, was named Player of the Year, while Carson-Newman goalkeeper Lauren MacKenzie, who led the way in save percentage and shutouts was name Freshman of the Year.  Phil McNamara, of Carson-Newman, was selected as Coach of the Year and Tusculum’s Nicole Ferris was the SAC Scholar Athlete.

 Nichols, a midfielder, repeats as a first team selection after scoring four goals and adding an assist this season.  Schoenberg, a defender, is also a repeat selection from last year.  She has helped the team to nine shutouts, allowing just 17 goals in 19 matches.  She has scored one goal.  Suarez, a forward, leads the team with 10 goals, including three game-winners.  She has assisted on two goals.

 Blackwelder has seen time at defender and midfielder and was a second team selection in 2007 as well.  She has one goal and three assists this season.  Webster, a goalkeeper, has posted a 0.65 goals against average over 13 starts.  She has posted six shutouts. 

2008 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S SOCCER
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
F - Lena Suarez, CATAWBA
F - Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Danielle Tanner, Tusculum
F - Kerstin Williams, Wingate
MF - Brittany Moore, Carson-Newman
MF - Katie Perea, Carson-Newman
MF - Lainey Nichols, CATAWBA
MF - Amberly Fowler, Newberry
DEF - Melissa Morris, Carson-Newman
DEF - Alyssa Schoenberg, CATAWBA
DEF - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
DEF - Elizabeth Jones, Newberry
GK - Lauren Mackenzie, Carson-Newman

SECOND TEAM
F - Morgan Gruenfelder, Carson-Newman
F - Abby Martin, Mars Hill
F - Lauren Carbonell, Newberry
F - Kelly Barron, Tusculum
F - Kelly Adams, Wingate
MF - Nikki Blackwelder, CATAWBA
MF - Audrey Moore, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Becky Thompson, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Misha Price, Mars Hill
MF - Courtney Turner, Tusculum
DEF - Katie Hunter, Carson-Newman
DEF - Lea Cataggio, Lincoln Memorial
DEF - Nicole Ferris, Tusculum
DEF - Madi Welch, Wingate
GK - Lindsay Webster, CATAWBA

COACH OF THE YEAR: Phil McNamara, Carson-Newman
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Lauren MacKenzie, Carson-Newman
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Danielle Tanner, Tusculum
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Nicole Ferris, Tusculum
FAIR PLAY AWARD: Carson-Newman

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS