Football

Cuthbertson Heads List of Football All-SAC Selections

08_FB_Liv_19

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba had seven selections on the 2008 All-South Atlantic Conference Football teams, while Lakeem Perry (Louuisburg, NC//Louisburg HS) was named the league’s Defensive Freshman of the Year.  The teams, which are voted on by the league’s coaches, were announced by the conference office on Monday. 

 Four Catawba players were named first team.  Senior running back Jamelle Cuthbertson (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS) and junior offensive lineman Terence Crosby (Winston-Salem, NC/Glenn HS) were offensive picks, while junior defensive lineman Melquan Fair (Raleigh, NC/E. Wake HS) and senior linebacker Charles McAfee (Charlotte, NC/Vance HS) were named on the defensive side.  Second team honors went to freshman long snapper Chad Case (Charlotte, NC/Independence HS), sophomore defensive lineman Brandon Sutton (Snow Hill, NC/Greene Central HS) and senior cornerback Jasmon Carpenter (Black Mountain, NC/Owen HS).

 Cuthbertson finished his career in record setting fashion.  He set season marks in rushing yards (1.411), average per game (114,1) and most 100-yard games (7).  His 7.9 yards per carry was second only to Pete Stout’s 1957 8.5 average and his 12 touchdowns was the sixth best total.  He finished fourth-all time with 2,330 yards and became the first back to ever rush for two 200-yard games.  His 6.89 yards per carry was nearly a yard better than former record holder Andrew Marshal (6.02) and his 22 rushing touchdowns rank fifth all-time.

 Crosby, now a two-time first team All-SAC pick, anchored an offensive line at left tackle that helped Catawba rush for 184 yards per game.  Fair and McAfee were second team selections last season.  Fair led Catawba with six and half sacks this season and had 16 total stops for losses.  McAfee posted a team-leading 74 tackles and 18 for losses.

 Sutton collected 51 tackles, 14 of which went for losses, including four sacks.  He blocked one kick and had an interception.  Carpenter led Catawba with three interceptions and added three other pass break-ups.  Case was the long snapper on punts all season and also snapped on some place kicks.  Perry recorded 74 tackles in his freshman season with five going for losses.  He recovered a fumble and broke up three passes.


2008 All-South Atlantic Conference Football Teams

First Team – Offense
QB – Corey Russell, Tusculum
RB – Jamelle Cuthbertson, CATAWBA
RB – Buck Wakefield, Carson-Newman
RB – Nelson Woods, Wingate
WR – Ryan Tallent, Tusculum
WR – Kelton Tindal, Newberry
WR – Reggie Hubbard, Carson-Newman
WR – Tyrea Allen, Mars Hill
TE – Jarrell NeSmith, Tusculum
OL – Thomas Battle, Carson-Newman
OL – Danny Partida, Tusculum
OL – Terence Crosby, CATAWBA
OL – Chandler Rearden, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL – Marchent Faustin, Newberry
PK – Colin Corpe, Lenoir-Rhyne
LS – Jordon Simmons, Lenoir-Rhyne

First Team – Defense
DL – Melquan Fair, CATAWBA
DL – David Harris, Newberry
DL – Chris Dowdell, Mars Hill
DL – Darius Wrentz, Carson-Newman
LB – Will Newell, Newberry
LB – Justin Scott, Tusculum
LB – Brian Brown, Carson-Newman
LB – Charles McAfee, CATAWBA
DB – Deshon Nesbitt, Mars Hill
DB – Kamaal McIlwain, Newberry
DB – Jeremy Thompson, Tusculum
DB – Mario Russell, Carson-Newman
P – John Gregory, Tusculum
RS – Patrick Pinchinat, Wingate


Second Team - Offense
QB – Alex Good, Carson-Newman
RB – George Washington, Mars Hill
RB – Ricky Harris, Carson-Newman
RB – Marcus Foster, Tusculum
WR – Nate Binder, Tusculum
WR – Shawn Barrett, Wingate
TE – Ryan Webber, Wingate
OL – Eric Nelson, Mars Hill
OL – Jeff Weaver, Carson-Newman
OL – Cam LeGrand, Wingate
OL – Josh Sims, Mars Hill
OL – Matt Holmes, Newberry
PK – Michael Pinkerton, Mars Hill
LS – Chad Case, CATAWBA

Second Team – Defense
DL – Rynel Butler, Tusculum
DL – Brandon Harmon, Carson-Newman
DL – Brandon Sutton, CATAWBA
DL – Lance Clark, Newberry
LB – Stanley Jones, Brevard
LB – Stan Galbraith, Mars Hill
LB – Brandon Rawls, Brevard
LB – Jarvis Littlejohn, Tusculum
DB – Marcus Shuford, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB – Tylan Merkerson, Wingate
DB – Jasmon Carpenter, CATAWBA
DB – Andre Moyd, Newberry
P – Chris Jones, Carson-Newman
RS – Reggie Hubbard, Carson-Newman
RS – Barry Tate, Lenoir-Rhyne

Offensive Player Of The Year – Corey Russell, Tusculum
Defensive Player Of The Year – Will Newell, Newberry
Offensive Freshman Of The Year – John Brown, Mars Hill
Defensive Freshman Of The Year – Lakeem Perry, CATAWBA
Jacobs Blocking Trophy – Thomas Battle, Carson-Newman
Coach Of The Year – Frankie DeBusk, Tusculum
SAC Scholar Athlete – Jarrell NeSmith, Tusculum

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 18-10 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS