Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Gets Bid To NCAA Regionals

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -– The Catawba College women’s soccer team received an at-large bid to the 2008 NCAA Division II Tournament.  The 48-team field was announced on Monday and the Lady Indians were one of the six school named to the Southeast Region field.  Catawba (15-4-2), seeded-fifth, will face Peach Belt Athletic Conference member Georgia College and State University (13-2-4), who earned the #4-seed, in a first round match-up on Friday, November 14 at 7 p.m. at Columbus State University in Columbus, GA.  The winner will face top-seeded Columbus State on Sunday afternoon.   

Catawba returns to regional play for the first time since 2005 and is making its fifth over trip to the regional playoffs.  The Lady Indians fell to Carson-Newman in the regional final in both 2004 and 2005.  Catawba had been denied a bid the previous two seasons after failing to earn an automatic bid with tournament championship loses in penalty kick shootouts.  Georgia C&SU will be making their first trip to the NCAA playoffs.  GC&SU fell to UNC Pembroke in the PBAC semifinals, while Catawba tied its SAC tournament final against Carson-Newman, losing a penalty kick shootout for a third straight year.  It will be the first meeting of the schools in women’s soccer.

Columbus State (19-3-1) claimed the top seed and won the PBAC Championship and tournament title.  The other side of the regional bracket, hosted by second-seeded Carson-Newman (15-4-1), will see sixth-seeded Pfeiffer (14-8), winner of the Conference Carolinas Tournament, facing PBAC runner-up UNC Pembroke (18-2-1).  Like the Columbus bracket, the first round will be played on Friday night with the winners facing Carson-Newman on Sunday.

Columbus State is making its third straight trip to the NCAA’s.  UNC Pembroke is a first-time participant as is Pfeiffer.  The two finalists in each region will advance to the third- and quarterfinal-round competition to be played Friday, November 21 and Sunday, November 23.  The semifinals and championship games will be played and December 5 & 7 at the University of Tampa in Tampa, FL.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS