Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer Gets Bid To NCAA Regionals

09_WSoccer_MH_13

INDIANAPOLIS, IN -– The Catawba College women’s soccer team received an at-large bid to the 2008 NCAA Division II Tournament.  The 48-team field was announced on Monday and the Lady Indians were one of the six school named to the Southeast Region field.  Catawba (15-4-2), seeded-fifth, will face Peach Belt Athletic Conference member Georgia College and State University (13-2-4), who earned the #4-seed, in a first round match-up on Friday, November 14 at 7 p.m. at Columbus State University in Columbus, GA.  The winner will face top-seeded Columbus State on Sunday afternoon.   

Catawba returns to regional play for the first time since 2005 and is making its fifth over trip to the regional playoffs.  The Lady Indians fell to Carson-Newman in the regional final in both 2004 and 2005.  Catawba had been denied a bid the previous two seasons after failing to earn an automatic bid with tournament championship loses in penalty kick shootouts.  Georgia C&SU will be making their first trip to the NCAA playoffs.  GC&SU fell to UNC Pembroke in the PBAC semifinals, while Catawba tied its SAC tournament final against Carson-Newman, losing a penalty kick shootout for a third straight year.  It will be the first meeting of the schools in women’s soccer.

Columbus State (19-3-1) claimed the top seed and won the PBAC Championship and tournament title.  The other side of the regional bracket, hosted by second-seeded Carson-Newman (15-4-1), will see sixth-seeded Pfeiffer (14-8), winner of the Conference Carolinas Tournament, facing PBAC runner-up UNC Pembroke (18-2-1).  Like the Columbus bracket, the first round will be played on Friday night with the winners facing Carson-Newman on Sunday.

Columbus State is making its third straight trip to the NCAA’s.  UNC Pembroke is a first-time participant as is Pfeiffer.  The two finalists in each region will advance to the third- and quarterfinal-round competition to be played Friday, November 21 and Sunday, November 23.  The semifinals and championship games will be played and December 5 & 7 at the University of Tampa in Tampa, FL.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1),
Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne,
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Swimming @ Lenoir-Rhyne 

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2)

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS