Soccer (W)

Nichols And Schoenberg Earn Daktronics All-Southeast Region Honors

Catawba had a pair of players named to the 2008 Daktronics All-Southeast Region women’s soccer team which was released on Tuesday.  Senior defender Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury HS) and senior midfielder Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) were first team selections. 

Schoenberg earns first team honors for the second straight year.  The defender has started all 21 matches this season and has helped Catawba to ten shutouts over those matches.  The Lady Indians have posted a 0.84 goals against average and are surrendering an average of eight shots per match.  Schoenberg has added one goal.

Nichols has started 20 of 21 matches and was a second team all-region pick last season.  She has scored four goals this season with two accounting for game-winners.  The senior has earned one assist.


2008 Daktronics Women’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Teams

FIRST TEAM
Defenders
Melissa Morris, Carson-Newman
Alyssa Schoenberg, CATAWBA
Lauren Townsend, UNC-Pembroke
Amanda Maddock, Belmont Abbey

Midfielders
Kelly Adams, Wingate
Karina Campos, Lincoln Memorial
Lainey Nichols, CATAWBA

Forwards
Danielle Tanner, Tusculum
Laura Linehan, Lenoir-Rhyne
Kristin Burton, Armstrong Atlantic State

Goalkeeper
Whitney Beverly, UNC-Pembroke

SECOND TEAM
Defenders
Lea Cattaggio, Lincoln Memorial
Brittany Greaves, UNC-Pembroke
Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
Nicole Ferris, Tusculum

Midfielders
Lisa Service, Wingate
Michelle Meade, Tusculum
Faye Corbett, UNC Pembroke

Forwards
Kelly Barron, Tusculum
Melanie Cobb, UNC-Pembroke
Celene Molera, Belmont Abbey

Goalkeeper
Anna Wells, Belmont Abbey

REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Danielle Tanner, Tusculum

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS