Basketball (M)

Houston And Burns Pace Men's Basketball To Opening Win


SALISBURY, NC -- Lenoir-Rhyne and Catawba earned opening night victories in men’s basketball action on Saturday night at Goodman Gym in the Salisbury Roundball Classic.  Lenoir-Rhyne topped Mount Olive 82-71, while the Catawba Indians downed Felician 83-66. 

The host Indians pulled away over the final 15 minutes to grab their win.  The game was tied at the half and Felician held a 46-45 lead with 15:52 left after a jumper by Sherrod Barrow (Harlem, NY).  From there, Catawba went on a 14-3 run to build a 10-point lead with 11:52 remaining.  The Golden Falcons got within seven at 59-52 before another run by Catawba pushed the margin to 17 with seven minutes to play.

Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) scored 15 of his 22 points in the second half for Catawba, which shot 64% in the final half.  Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) added 19 points on 8-of-9 shooting, while Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) tossed in 7 off the bench.  Houston also grabbed game highs with six rebounds and six assists.

Felician was led by Andrew August (Bridgewater, NJ), who matched Houston with a game-high 22 points.  Devon Young (Monmouth Junction, NJ) followed with 14 points, while Antoine Obery (Roselle, NJ) added 11 points and five assists. 

The Golden Falcons hit eight of their first 11 shots and took a 15-7 lead.  They cooled off to just 42% in the second half after hitting half of its attempts in the opening 20 minutes.  Catawba held a 36-26 edge on the boards and shot 57% for the game.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 6-3

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 4-5

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 9-11

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum 14-12

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 0-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 8-14

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-9

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC) 

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS