Swimming

Swim Teams Grab Wins Over Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba swam to wins over host Pfeiffer in both men’s and women’s action on Saturday afternoon at Merner Gym.  The Catawba men were 164-89 victors while the women won by a score of 159-71.

The Catawba men won seven of the 12 individual events and won both relays.  The Indians opened with a school record time in the 200 medley relay.  The team of Michael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN (Tullinge Gymnasium), Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs Gymnasium), Christopher Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) and Patrick Novak (Bethleham, PA/Liberty HS) posted a time of 1:38.06.  Karlsson’s leadoff time of 26.10 in the 50 back was a freshman mark.

Drakes and Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, BC, CANADA/West Hill HS) each won two events for Catawba.  Gibson swam to wins in the 200 free (1:50.79) and the 500 free (5:00.11), while Drakes took top homors in the 50 breast (29.05) and the 100 breast (1:01.21). 

Other winners were Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) in the 1000 free (10:09.44), Karlsson in the 50 back (26.19) and Stolt in the 50 fly with a school record time of 23.52.  Stolt, Drakes, Walpole and Gibson helped Catawba win the 200 free relay (1:31.33).

Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanley HS) led the Catawba women, winning three individual events.  Huff swam to wins in the 50 breast (31.73), 100 breast (1:09.83) and 50 fly (28.49).  Brittany Harrigan (Ruscon, Ontario, CANADA) and Kat Kearney (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS) each had two wins.  Harrigan took the 50 back (33.03) and 100 back (1:06.90) while Kearney won the 100 free (26.06) and the 100 free (58.58).

Catawba won eight of the 12 individual events and the 200 free relay.  The team of Huff, Kearney, Jamie Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS) and Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) won in a time of 1:46.23.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS