Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Holds Off Mount Olive For 68-65 Win

08_MBB_16

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and Lenoir-Rhyne stayed unbeaten in men’s basketball with wins on the second day of action at the Salisbury Roundball Classic on Sunday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  Catawba hung on for a 68-65 win over Mount Olive, while Lenoir-Rhyne grabbed a 73-65 victory over Felician.

Mount Olive had a chance to send its game with host Catawba into overtime, but Kendrick Easley (Norfolk, VA) misfired on a three-pointer in the waning seconds.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) gave the Catawba Indians a three-point lead, making one of two free throws with 10 second to play following a Trojan turnover.

Fields put Catawba up 66-60 with 2:24 remaining then Derek Staton (Norfolk, VA) had a layup with 1:30 to go and a three-point play with 44 seconds left to pull Mount Olive within a point.  Fields made one free throw with 30 second left before the Trojans’ turnover.

The game was tied at the half and saw the lead change hands eight times in the final half.  Catawba took the lead for good on Antonio Houston’s (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) basket with 6:40 to play at 59-58.  The Indians led early at 18-5, but the Trojans rallied to tie the game at 29-all four minutes before the half. 

Houston paced all scorers with 20 points and added five rebounds.  Dominick Reid (Concord, NC/Cannon School) had 12 points, five rebounds and five assists.  Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) connected on 5-of-6 shots to score 10 points while grabbing five rebounds.

Mount Olive was led by Craig Hayes (Woodbridge, VA), who posted a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds.  Easley tallied 11 points, while Kason Cheeks (Wilson, NC) reached double digits with 10 points.  Catawba scored 20 points off 16 Trojan turnovers, while Mount Olive countered with just two points off a dozen Tribe miscues.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS