Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Holds Off Mount Olive For 68-65 Win

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and Lenoir-Rhyne stayed unbeaten in men’s basketball with wins on the second day of action at the Salisbury Roundball Classic on Sunday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  Catawba hung on for a 68-65 win over Mount Olive, while Lenoir-Rhyne grabbed a 73-65 victory over Felician.

Mount Olive had a chance to send its game with host Catawba into overtime, but Kendrick Easley (Norfolk, VA) misfired on a three-pointer in the waning seconds.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) gave the Catawba Indians a three-point lead, making one of two free throws with 10 second to play following a Trojan turnover.

Fields put Catawba up 66-60 with 2:24 remaining then Derek Staton (Norfolk, VA) had a layup with 1:30 to go and a three-point play with 44 seconds left to pull Mount Olive within a point.  Fields made one free throw with 30 second left before the Trojans’ turnover.

The game was tied at the half and saw the lead change hands eight times in the final half.  Catawba took the lead for good on Antonio Houston’s (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) basket with 6:40 to play at 59-58.  The Indians led early at 18-5, but the Trojans rallied to tie the game at 29-all four minutes before the half. 

Houston paced all scorers with 20 points and added five rebounds.  Dominick Reid (Concord, NC/Cannon School) had 12 points, five rebounds and five assists.  Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) connected on 5-of-6 shots to score 10 points while grabbing five rebounds.

Mount Olive was led by Craig Hayes (Woodbridge, VA), who posted a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds.  Easley tallied 11 points, while Kason Cheeks (Wilson, NC) reached double digits with 10 points.  Catawba scored 20 points off 16 Trojan turnovers, while Mount Olive countered with just two points off a dozen Tribe miscues.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS