Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Holds On Against St. Augustine's

CHARLOTTE, NC – Catawba held off a late charge by St. Augustine’s and claimed an 86-83 win in men’s basketball action at Time Warner Cable Arena on Monday afternoon.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) scored 20 points to pace the Catawba Indians, who improve to 4-0.  The Falcons fall to 1-3.

After an early 4-0 lead by St. Augustine’s, Houston put Catawba up for good at 9-8 with a layup with 15:52 left in the opening half.  It sparked a 23-8 run that pushed the Indian lead to 30-16 with just over seven minutes to go before the break.  Catawba led by as many as 16 in the first half and took a 41-32 edge after 20 minutes following Dominick Reid’s (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) three-pointer in the final seconds.

The Falcons used a 12-4 run to close within 59-54 midway through the final half, but Catawba responded and took a 76-59 lead with 3:47 remaining.  St. Augustine’s would connect on three-pointers on its next four possessions, including two straight by Ethan McNary, to trim the deficit to 78-71 with 1:17 to go.

Isaac Rose (Jonesville, W. Forsyth HS) hit two free throws for Catawba for an 80-71 edge, but the Indians missed on four of its next eight at the line.  The Falcons added two more three-pointers, pulling within 84-81 on one by Steven Brignol with 10 seconds left. 

Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) hit the second of two free throws with nine seconds to play for an 85-81 edge.  Hayward Fain pulled St. Augustine’s to within two before Fields added a free throw with 3.5 left for the 86-83 lead and a Falcon desperation three was off the mark.

Fields followed Houston with 17 points for Catawba, scoring 14 in the second half.  Reid had 15 points and Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) added 14.  Fain and Brignol each had 14 points to lead St. Augustine’s.  The Falcons shot 62% in the second half and made 7-of-9 behind the arc after canning just 1-of-8 in the opening frame.  

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS