Basketball (W)

Cold Start Leads To Women's Basketball's Loss To J.C. Smith

SALISBURY, NC -- Lenoir-Rhyne and J.C. Smith cruised to wins in women’s basketball action at the Comfort Suites Classic at Catawba’s Goodman Gym on Saturday afternoon.  Lenoir-Rhyne (4-1) defeated Virginia Union (2-3) by a 67-43 count, while JCSU (4-3) claimed an 83-68 win over the Catawba Indians (4-2).

Johnson C. Smith bolted to a 14-0 lead in the opening five minutes as Catawba would miss on its first 13 shot attempts.  The Lady Indians would not reduce the margin to single digits the rest of the way.  The closest Catawba got was at 14-4, but Golden Bulls would grab a 49-31 lead at the break.

Catawba shot just 29% in the opening half, while JCSU canned 50%.  Just over five minutes into the second half J.C. Smith led 58-38, but Catawba did make a late run, pulling within 75-64 on a layup by Keish Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day).  The Golden Bulls, however, scored the next eight points to ice the issue.

Demetria Bell (Indianapolis, IN) led JCSU, posting a double-double with 19 points and 15 rebounds.  Wendy Stywalt (Charlotte, NC) also had a double-double with 14 points and 11 boards.  Tyra Breaux (Baltimore, MD) rounded out the double figure scorers for the Golden Bulls with 14.

Freshman Maggie Sullivan (Fort Mill, SC/Charlotte Christian HS) scored 20 points for Catawba.  Pamela Muldrow (Jacksonville, NC/Southwest HS) had 10 points and 10 rebounds.  JCSU held a commanding 60-41 edge on the boards, including 26 on the offensive glass which led to 23 points.

Amber Holt (Chalrotte, NC) and Denise Moore (Newport News, VA) made the All-Classic team from Lenoir-Rhyne.  Sullivan represented Catawba with Bell and Tonaye Smith (Detroit, MI), of Virginia Union, rounding out the squad.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS