Swimming

Men's Swimming Sets Four New Records In Saturday Swims At SCAD Invite

09_Swim_Rollins_04

SAVANNAH, GA -- More records and lifetime bests fell for Catawba swimmers on Saturday in the second day of the SCAD Invite meet.  Both the Catawba women and men stand in fifth place after 20 events.

The men established two more relay records, breaking the marks in the 400 medley and the 200 free relays.  The medley team of Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN), Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN), Christopher Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) finished fifth in a time of 3:35.35.  Karlsson led off with a record 54.12 in the 100 back.  The same four swam the 200 free in a record time of 1:27.56 and finished fourth.

The other school record to fall also came on the men’s side by Stolt in the 100 fly.  The freshman posted a NCAA “B” cut time of 51.59 and finished fourth.  Karlsson also went under the “B” cut in his 52.03 swim, touching sixth.  The other final swims came in the women’s 200 breaststroke.  Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS), who swam a lifetime best of 2:31.93 in the prelim, placed sixth, and Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) finished eighth.

Thirteen swimmers earned spots in the “B” finals on Saturday, including a lifetime best by Christopher Daley (North Andover, MA/N. Andover HS) in the 400 IM.  He finished 13th in a time of 4:31.34.  Kevin Flebbe (Vineland, NJ/Vineland HS) was 16th in the same event. 

Other “B” final finishes saw Shultz take 14th in the women’s 200 free with Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) 16th.  In the men’s 200 free, Grant Gibson (Owen Sount, Ont, CANADA/West Hill HS) was 10th and Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) 15th.  Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, Ont, CANADA/Essex District HS) was 16th in the women’s 100 back, while on the men’s side, Drakes was 10th, Karlsson 11th and Arthur Rhoades (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) 16th. 

Rounding out the swims for the women was Capano, who was 11th in the 400 IM, and Kat Kearney (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS), who finished 11th in the 50 free.  Novak was 10th in the 50 free for the men and 16th in the 200 breast.  Porter (Geddings, SD/Vermillion HS) earned points for the women with a 17th-place finish in the 100 back and an 18th place swim in the 100 fly.   Peter Glisson (Covington, VA) touched 18th in the 100 back to gain points for the men, while in the 50 free, Drakes was 17th and Justin Weller (Hubert, NC/Swansboro HS) 18th.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS