Swimming

Swim Teams Finish Sixth At SCAD Invite

09_Swim_Rollins_31

 SAVANNAH, GA -- The Catawba swim teams finished sixth at the SCAD Invite meet, which concluded on Sunday.  Catawba did not swim the evening session on Sunday and forfeited the points it would have recorded.  The women qualified for one “A” final and six “B” final times in the prelims while the men had six “A” finals and eight “B” final times.

The teams did set four school records on Sunday morning.  The men’s 200 medley relay team of Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN), Christopher Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN), Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) finished third in a time of 1:36.19.  Karlsson qualified for the 200 IM and the 100 free final.  His time of 47.37 in the 100 free set a school mark.

The other school record set by the men was posted by Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ont, CANADA/West Hill HS) in the 200 back with a time of 2:02.43, which would have placed him in the final.  Also qualifying for “A” finals were Gibson and Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) in the 500 free and Drakes, who swam a NCAA “B” cut in the 100 breast.

Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) had the record on the women’s side.  She had a time of 1:08.32 in the 100 breast.  She was one of two females to earn a finals spot along with Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) in the 500 free.  Qualifying for the ”B” final was Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) in the 200 IM and 200 back, Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, Ont, CANADA/Essex District HS) in the 200 back, Shultz in the 100 breast and Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) and Jaimie Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS) in the 500 free.

Earning “B” final spots for the men was Christopher Daley (North Andover, MA/N. Andover HS) in the 500 free and 200 back, Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS)  in the 200 back and 200 fly, Kevin Flebbe (Vineland, NJ/Vineland HS) in the 200 fly, Arthur Rhoades (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) in the 200 back, Stolt in the 100 free and Novak and Eric Thornton (Simpsonville, NC/Hillcrest HS) in the 100 breast.

During the meet, Catawba had 135 swims and posted 54 lifetime bests, 12 school records and swam three NCAA “B” cuts.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS