Swimming

Swim Teams Finish Sixth At SCAD Invite

09_Swim_Rollins_31

 SAVANNAH, GA -- The Catawba swim teams finished sixth at the SCAD Invite meet, which concluded on Sunday.  Catawba did not swim the evening session on Sunday and forfeited the points it would have recorded.  The women qualified for one “A” final and six “B” final times in the prelims while the men had six “A” finals and eight “B” final times.

The teams did set four school records on Sunday morning.  The men’s 200 medley relay team of Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN), Christopher Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN), Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN) and Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS) finished third in a time of 1:36.19.  Karlsson qualified for the 200 IM and the 100 free final.  His time of 47.37 in the 100 free set a school mark.

The other school record set by the men was posted by Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, Ont, CANADA/West Hill HS) in the 200 back with a time of 2:02.43, which would have placed him in the final.  Also qualifying for “A” finals were Gibson and Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) in the 500 free and Drakes, who swam a NCAA “B” cut in the 100 breast.

Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) had the record on the women’s side.  She had a time of 1:08.32 in the 100 breast.  She was one of two females to earn a finals spot along with Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) in the 500 free.  Qualifying for the ”B” final was Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) in the 200 IM and 200 back, Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, Ont, CANADA/Essex District HS) in the 200 back, Shultz in the 100 breast and Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) and Jaimie Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS) in the 500 free.

Earning “B” final spots for the men was Christopher Daley (North Andover, MA/N. Andover HS) in the 500 free and 200 back, Jon Blanks (Severna Park, MD/Chesapeake HS)  in the 200 back and 200 fly, Kevin Flebbe (Vineland, NJ/Vineland HS) in the 200 fly, Arthur Rhoades (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) in the 200 back, Stolt in the 100 free and Novak and Eric Thornton (Simpsonville, NC/Hillcrest HS) in the 100 breast.

During the meet, Catawba had 135 swims and posted 54 lifetime bests, 12 school records and swam three NCAA “B” cuts.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS