Football

Crosby Named To Football Coaches' All-America Team

08_FB_Liv_25

WACO, TX -- Catawba junior offensive tackle, Terence Crosby (Winston-Salem, NC/Glenn HS) has been named to the 2008 American Football Coaches Association Division II All-America Team.  The first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection was one of two players from the SAC chosen, as he was joined by Newberry linebacker, Will Newell.

Crosby anchored the Catawba line that paved the way for a record-setting season by tailback Jamelle Cuthberton (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS).  Catawba averaged 184 yards per game in 2006 with Cuthbertson running for a record 1,141 yards, including seven 100-yard efforts.  The Indians averaged 29.2 poitns and 381.5 yards per game.  

Crosby had 27 knockdown blocks on the season and allowed just one sack in 283 pass plays.  He was named All-SAC in 2007 and was also tabbed a honorable mention All-American by the FB Gazette.


2008 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America Team
 
Offense
WR - Mike Washington (6-0, 190, Sr.), West Chester
WR - Johnny Spevak (6-3, 200, Jr.), Central Washington
OL - Jeremy Davis (6-3, 300, Sr.), Northwest Missouri St.
OL - Bill Eisenhardt (6-3, 275, Sr.), Grand Valley St.
OL - Roger Allen (6-4, 315, Sr.), Missouri Western St.
OL - Nick Urban (6-5, 300, Sr.), Winona St.
OL - Terence Crosby (6-2, 295, Jr.), CATAWBA
QB - Billy Cundiff (6-2, 209, Jr.), Ashland
QB - Ted Schlafke (6-0, 185, Sr.), Minnesota-Duluth
RB - Jerry Seymour (5-7, 195, Sr.), Glenville St.  
RB - Bernard Scott (5-11, 200, Sr.), Abilene Christian
 
Defense
DL - Ryan Kees (6-6, 275, Sr.), St. Cloud State
DL - Jake Visser* (6-2, 275, Sr.), Ferris State
DL - Troy Pribnow (6-4, 255, Sr.), Wayne St.
DL - Marcus Kennedy (6-1, 290, Sr.), St. Augustine’s
LB - Will Newell (6-2, 250, Sr.), Newberry
LB - Jared Brock (6-1, 232, Sr.), West Texas A&M
LB - Terrence Jackson (6-0. 230, Sr.), Indiana (Pa.)
LB - Mark Meng (6-1, 222, Sr.), Fort Lewis 
DB - Terrence Johnson (6-0, 195, Jr.), California (Pa.)
DB - Andrew Jackson (5-11, 190, Sr.), Merrimack
DB - Jeffrey Cargile (5-9, 200, Sr.), Morehouse
 
Specialists
P - Will Batson (6-4, 210, Jr.), North Alabama
PK - Travis Atter (5-8, 177, Jr.) Chadron St. 
AP - Chad Schroeder (5-11, 178, Sr.), Delta St.
*-2007 AFCA All-American

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS