Football

Crosby Named To Football Coaches' All-America Team

WACO, TX -- Catawba junior offensive tackle, Terence Crosby (Winston-Salem, NC/Glenn HS) has been named to the 2008 American Football Coaches Association Division II All-America Team.  The first team All-South Atlantic Conference selection was one of two players from the SAC chosen, as he was joined by Newberry linebacker, Will Newell.

Crosby anchored the Catawba line that paved the way for a record-setting season by tailback Jamelle Cuthberton (Charlotte, NC/Harding HS).  Catawba averaged 184 yards per game in 2006 with Cuthbertson running for a record 1,141 yards, including seven 100-yard efforts.  The Indians averaged 29.2 poitns and 381.5 yards per game.  

Crosby had 27 knockdown blocks on the season and allowed just one sack in 283 pass plays.  He was named All-SAC in 2007 and was also tabbed a honorable mention All-American by the FB Gazette.


2008 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America Team
 
Offense
WR - Mike Washington (6-0, 190, Sr.), West Chester
WR - Johnny Spevak (6-3, 200, Jr.), Central Washington
OL - Jeremy Davis (6-3, 300, Sr.), Northwest Missouri St.
OL - Bill Eisenhardt (6-3, 275, Sr.), Grand Valley St.
OL - Roger Allen (6-4, 315, Sr.), Missouri Western St.
OL - Nick Urban (6-5, 300, Sr.), Winona St.
OL - Terence Crosby (6-2, 295, Jr.), CATAWBA
QB - Billy Cundiff (6-2, 209, Jr.), Ashland
QB - Ted Schlafke (6-0, 185, Sr.), Minnesota-Duluth
RB - Jerry Seymour (5-7, 195, Sr.), Glenville St.  
RB - Bernard Scott (5-11, 200, Sr.), Abilene Christian
 
Defense
DL - Ryan Kees (6-6, 275, Sr.), St. Cloud State
DL - Jake Visser* (6-2, 275, Sr.), Ferris State
DL - Troy Pribnow (6-4, 255, Sr.), Wayne St.
DL - Marcus Kennedy (6-1, 290, Sr.), St. Augustine’s
LB - Will Newell (6-2, 250, Sr.), Newberry
LB - Jared Brock (6-1, 232, Sr.), West Texas A&M
LB - Terrence Jackson (6-0. 230, Sr.), Indiana (Pa.)
LB - Mark Meng (6-1, 222, Sr.), Fort Lewis 
DB - Terrence Johnson (6-0, 195, Jr.), California (Pa.)
DB - Andrew Jackson (5-11, 190, Sr.), Merrimack
DB - Jeffrey Cargile (5-9, 200, Sr.), Morehouse
 
Specialists
P - Will Batson (6-4, 210, Jr.), North Alabama
PK - Travis Atter (5-8, 177, Jr.) Chadron St. 
AP - Chad Schroeder (5-11, 178, Sr.), Delta St.
*-2007 AFCA All-American

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS