Soccer (W)

Three Earn NSCAA All-Southeast Honors In Women's Soccer

08_WSoccer_Wingate_012

KANSAS CITY, KS -- Three Catawba College seniors have been named to the 2008 National Soccer Coaches’ Association of America All-Southeast Region Women’s Soccer Teams.  Defender Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury HS) and midfielder Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) were first team picks, while defender Nikki Blackwelder (Asheville, NC/Asheville HS) was a second team selection.

The trio helped Catawba equal a school record with 16 wins in 2008 and a berth in the NCAA II regional playoffs.  The Lady Indians won an opening round match before falling in the regional semifinal.  Catawba also made its third straight trip to the South Atlantic Conference Tournament final, falling in penalty kicks each year.

Schoenberg is a two-time All-SAC and all-region performer.  She scored two goals on the year, including an overtime game-winner in the regional win over Georgia College & State University.  Catawba posted 10 shutouts over 23 matches.  In her career, Schoenberg helped the squad to 40 shutouts over 85 matches and scored eight goals. 

Nichols also earned All-SAC and all-region honors the past two seasons.  She started 22 of 23 matches, scoring four goals with an assist.  Nichols had 10 goals and six assists in her three seasons with the Lady Indians.

Blackwelder earns all-region honors for the first time and was a two-time second team All-SAC selection.  She assisted on three goals this season and scored one goal, a game-winner against Milligan.  Blackwelder had six goals and five assists over her career.  The Catawba defense allowed just under nine shots per game this past season and posted a 0.85 goals against average. 


2008 NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer
All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Whitney Beverly ,Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
D - Katie Franca, Sr., Pfeiffer
D - Sarah Hawkins, Sr., Columbus State
D - Alyssa Schoenberg, Sr., CATAWBA
MF - Faye Corbett, So., North Carolina-Pembroke
MF - Brittany Moore, Sr., Carson-Newman
MF - Lainey Nichols, Sr., CATAWBA
F - Kirsten Bartsch, Jr., Pfeiffer
F - Melanie Cobb, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
F - Gina Goforth, Jr., Columbus State
F - Steph Parrish, So., Columbus State

Second Team
GK - Monica Sanchez, Sr., Columbus State
D - Nikki Blackwelder, Sr., CATAWBA
D - Lea Cataggio, Sr., Lincoln Memorial
D - Amanda Lear, Sr., Limestone
D - Lauren Townsend, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
MF - Megan Blevins, Jr., Pfeiffer
MF - Karina Campos, Sr., Lincoln Memorial
MF - Kellie Myles, Sr., Columbus State
F - Kristin Summers Burton, Jr., Armstrong Atlantic State
F - Laura Linehan, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Danielle Tanner, Sr., Tusculum

Third Team
GK - Lauren MacKenzie, Fr., Carson-Newman
D - Morgan Cobb, Jr., Georgia College & State
D - Mary-Ashley Davino, Sr., Queens (N.C.)
D - Catherine Hauck, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Melissa Morris, So., Carson-Newman
MF - Audrey Moore, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Lindsey Morgan, Sr., Columbus State
MF - Samantha Striano, So., Queens (N.C.)
F - Hayley Ferrell, Sr., Georgia College & State
F - Abby Nicole Martin, So., Mars Hill
F - Becky Thompson, So., Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS