Soccer (W)

Three Earn NSCAA All-Southeast Honors In Women's Soccer

KANSAS CITY, KS -- Three Catawba College seniors have been named to the 2008 National Soccer Coaches’ Association of America All-Southeast Region Women’s Soccer Teams.  Defender Alyssa Schoenberg (Woodbury, MN/Woodbury HS) and midfielder Lainey Nichols (Frederick, MD/Middletown HS) were first team picks, while defender Nikki Blackwelder (Asheville, NC/Asheville HS) was a second team selection.

The trio helped Catawba equal a school record with 16 wins in 2008 and a berth in the NCAA II regional playoffs.  The Lady Indians won an opening round match before falling in the regional semifinal.  Catawba also made its third straight trip to the South Atlantic Conference Tournament final, falling in penalty kicks each year.

Schoenberg is a two-time All-SAC and all-region performer.  She scored two goals on the year, including an overtime game-winner in the regional win over Georgia College & State University.  Catawba posted 10 shutouts over 23 matches.  In her career, Schoenberg helped the squad to 40 shutouts over 85 matches and scored eight goals. 

Nichols also earned All-SAC and all-region honors the past two seasons.  She started 22 of 23 matches, scoring four goals with an assist.  Nichols had 10 goals and six assists in her three seasons with the Lady Indians.

Blackwelder earns all-region honors for the first time and was a two-time second team All-SAC selection.  She assisted on three goals this season and scored one goal, a game-winner against Milligan.  Blackwelder had six goals and five assists over her career.  The Catawba defense allowed just under nine shots per game this past season and posted a 0.85 goals against average. 


2008 NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer
All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Whitney Beverly ,Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
D - Katie Franca, Sr., Pfeiffer
D - Sarah Hawkins, Sr., Columbus State
D - Alyssa Schoenberg, Sr., CATAWBA
MF - Faye Corbett, So., North Carolina-Pembroke
MF - Brittany Moore, Sr., Carson-Newman
MF - Lainey Nichols, Sr., CATAWBA
F - Kirsten Bartsch, Jr., Pfeiffer
F - Melanie Cobb, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
F - Gina Goforth, Jr., Columbus State
F - Steph Parrish, So., Columbus State

Second Team
GK - Monica Sanchez, Sr., Columbus State
D - Nikki Blackwelder, Sr., CATAWBA
D - Lea Cataggio, Sr., Lincoln Memorial
D - Amanda Lear, Sr., Limestone
D - Lauren Townsend, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
MF - Megan Blevins, Jr., Pfeiffer
MF - Karina Campos, Sr., Lincoln Memorial
MF - Kellie Myles, Sr., Columbus State
F - Kristin Summers Burton, Jr., Armstrong Atlantic State
F - Laura Linehan, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Danielle Tanner, Sr., Tusculum

Third Team
GK - Lauren MacKenzie, Fr., Carson-Newman
D - Morgan Cobb, Jr., Georgia College & State
D - Mary-Ashley Davino, Sr., Queens (N.C.)
D - Catherine Hauck, Fr., Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Melissa Morris, So., Carson-Newman
MF - Audrey Moore, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Lindsey Morgan, Sr., Columbus State
MF - Samantha Striano, So., Queens (N.C.)
F - Hayley Ferrell, Sr., Georgia College & State
F - Abby Nicole Martin, So., Mars Hill
F - Becky Thompson, So., Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS