Swimming

Swimming Closes Regular Season Against Limestone and LR

The Catawba swim teams closed the regular season this weekend.  On Saturday, the women lost at Limestone 119-68 with the men falling 131-73.  The women hosted Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday and picked up a 118-87 win.  

Against Limestone, Catawba had winning swims on the women’s side from Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS)  in the 200 IM (2:19.15) and the 500 free (5:33.45), while Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS) grab a first for the men in the 200 free (1:48.77).  Walpole also had second place swim in the 500 free.

Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs) and Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge) each had a pair of second place swims for the men.  Drakes was runner-up in the 100 breast and 100 back with Karlsson touching second in the 100 free and 200 IM.  Grand Gibson (Owen Sound, BC, CANADA/West Hill HS) was second in the 1000 free.

Three women had runner up swims against Limestone.  Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanley HS) was second in the 100 breast, Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) swam second in the 100 back and Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) was runner-up in the 100 breast.

Against Lenoir-Rhyne on Sunday at Johnson Pool, Catawba took first in nine over the 11 events.  Huff won two events and set a school record in the 100 breast with a time of 1:07.64.  She also won the 100 fly.  Shultz and Kat Kearney (Wilmington, NC/New Hanover HS) joined Huff with two individual wins.  Shultz won in the 200 free and 500 free, while Kearney grabbed wins in the 50 free and 100 free.

Also taking wins against LR was Morrill in the 1650 free with a lifetime best and freshman record time of 18:58.98 and Capano in the 400 IM in a lifetime best time of 4:52.32.  Others clocking in with lifetime bests were Melaney Porter (Geddes, SD/Vermillion HS) and Kara Burian (Waldorf, MD/Westlake HS) in the 1650 free, Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, ONT, CANADA/Essex District HS) in the 200 free and Burian in the 500 free.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS