Baseball

Baseball Set To Open Season on Feb. 4; Have Seven Named to SAC Pre-Season Squad

08_Baseball_Barton_08

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College was picked second behind 22nd-ranked Tusculum in the race for the 2009 South Atlantic Conference baseball championship in a poll of the league’s head coaches.  The Pioneers received six first-place votes and 76 total points in the poll, while Catawba got three first place votes and 70 points.  The preseason All-Conference team was also announced, with the Catawba Indians placing the most on the team with seven selections.

Four of the Indians see time on the mound, including a pair of starters in seniors Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) and Alex Fairweather (Lenoir, NC/W. Caldwell HS).  Ketner, a first team pick, finished with an 8-3 record and a 3.34 ERA last year.  Fairweather, who was named to the second team, was 8-2 with a 3.65 ERA and has 23 career wins.

Senior relief pitcher Tim Holmes (Bay Village, OH/Bay HS) was also named to the first team after he went 5-1 last season, posting a 3.83 ERA.  Junior Brett Hatley (Salisbury, NC/W. Rowan HS) was named as the first team designated hitter as he posted a .368 average.  He also saw action on the mound with a 5-1 record and a pair of saves.  He had a team-low 2.08 ERA.

Other Catawba picks on the pre-season team were senior shortstop Chris Ahearn (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) and junior third baseman Craig Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) on the first team and catcher Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS), who was a second team pick.

Ahearn finished the 2008 season with a .293 average and collected 25 RBI and stole nine bases.  Lyerly batted .390 last season with 13 home runs and 70 RBI.  He stole a team-high 27 bases.  Query hit .359 and had 49 RBI.  Teams attempted only 36 stolen bases with Query behind the plate.

Catawba opens the 2009 season on Feb. 4 at 2 p.m. against Barton.  The Indians will play in the pre-season SAC Tournament at Fieldcrest Cannon Stadium the following weekend, including a match-up with #22 Tusculum on Feb. 8 at 2 p.m. 


2009 SAC BASEBALL COACHES POLL

Poll  Total (1st)
1. Tusculum 76 (6)
2. Catawba 70 (3)
3. Carson-Newman 63
4. Wingate 49
5. Lenoir-Rhyne 46
6. Newberry 34
7. Lincoln Memorial 30
9. Mars Hill 27
9. Brevard 10

2009 PRESEASON SAC BASEBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Mike Dobre, Mars Hill
Pitcher – Raymond Ruggles, Tusculum
Pitcher– Blake Ketner, Catawba
Pitcher – Boo Morrow, Tusculum
Relief Pitcher – Tim Holmes, Catawba
First Base – Derek Long, Carson-Newman
Second Base – Brian Williams, Mars Hill
Shortstop – Chris Ahearn, Catawba
Third Base – Craige Lyerly, Catawba
Outfielder – Nick Siega-Riz, Wingate
Outfielder – Tyler Wynn, Carson-Newman
Outfielder – Ricky Feliz, Tusculum
Designated Hitter – Brett Hatley, Catawba
SECOND TEAM
Catcher – Ryan Query, Catawba
Pitcher – Alex Fairweather, Catawba
Pitcher – C.J. Hillyer, Tusculum
Pitcher – Wes McIntyre, Carson-Newman
Relief Pitcher – Corbin Ariail, Carson-Newman
First Base – Zach Glass, Lenoir-Rhyne
Second Base – Hank Wofford, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop – Mills Rogers, Carson-Newman
Third Base – Corry DiBiase, Mars Hill
Outfielder – Phillip Bartz, Newberry
Outfielder – Brandon Savoca, Mars Hill
Outfielder – Evan Taylor, Lenoir-Rhyne
Designated Hitter – Kevin Childs, Wingate

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 4-6 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-3 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 12-13 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-0 WStats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 0-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS