Softball

Softball Splits Season-Opening Doubleheader At Coker

08_Softball_WINGATE_12

HARTSVILLE, SC -- Catawba split its season-opening softball doubleheader at Coker on Saturday.  The Catawba Indians fell 2-0 in the opener before coming back to grab a 5-2 win in game two.  It was also the opener for the Cobras

Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Bird HS) pitched well in the opening loss, allowing just six hits and one earned run.  The offense managed just five hits and stranded eight runners.  The Lady Indians loaded the bases with two-outs in the seventh, but winning pitcher Shelly Catlett struck out Cassie Markham (New Port Richey, FL/Mitchell HS) to end the contest.  Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) had two of the Catawba hits.

Catawba collected 10 hits in the second game to help overcome three errors and back the pitching of freshman Jamie Wells (Hebron, MD/Mardela HS).  Wells scattered just four hits with four walks, but allowed no earned runs.

Callie Gordy (Oak Ridge, NC/NW Guilford HS) drove home the initial run in the second for Catawba with the first of her two hits in the nightcap.  Markham singled home a second run for a 2-0 lead after an inning and a half.  Gordy made it 3-0 in the fourth as she singled home Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS), who had led off with a double.

A two-out, pinch-hit single by Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) pushed the margin to 4-0 in the sixth before Coker tried to rally.  The Cobras used a pair of two-out errors to cut the deficit in half before Wells got out of the frame and then tossed a perfect seventh to shut the door.

Justice also had two hits for Catawba in game two.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) had a hit in each game for the Lady Indians.  Geouge added a single in game two after her two hits in the opener.  Miranda Klees had two hits in each game for Coker.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), M-9th; W-10thVideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS