Softball

Softball Splits Season-Opening Doubleheader At Coker

HARTSVILLE, SC -- Catawba split its season-opening softball doubleheader at Coker on Saturday.  The Catawba Indians fell 2-0 in the opener before coming back to grab a 5-2 win in game two.  It was also the opener for the Cobras

Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Bird HS) pitched well in the opening loss, allowing just six hits and one earned run.  The offense managed just five hits and stranded eight runners.  The Lady Indians loaded the bases with two-outs in the seventh, but winning pitcher Shelly Catlett struck out Cassie Markham (New Port Richey, FL/Mitchell HS) to end the contest.  Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) had two of the Catawba hits.

Catawba collected 10 hits in the second game to help overcome three errors and back the pitching of freshman Jamie Wells (Hebron, MD/Mardela HS).  Wells scattered just four hits with four walks, but allowed no earned runs.

Callie Gordy (Oak Ridge, NC/NW Guilford HS) drove home the initial run in the second for Catawba with the first of her two hits in the nightcap.  Markham singled home a second run for a 2-0 lead after an inning and a half.  Gordy made it 3-0 in the fourth as she singled home Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS), who had led off with a double.

A two-out, pinch-hit single by Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) pushed the margin to 4-0 in the sixth before Coker tried to rally.  The Cobras used a pair of two-out errors to cut the deficit in half before Wells got out of the frame and then tossed a perfect seventh to shut the door.

Justice also had two hits for Catawba in game two.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) had a hit in each game for the Lady Indians.  Geouge added a single in game two after her two hits in the opener.  Miranda Klees had two hits in each game for Coker.

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS