Swimming

Drakes Qualifies For NCAA II Swimming Nationals in 100 Breaststroke


CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba swim teams moved up in the standings on Friday night at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships being held at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Several finals swims helped move the men into seventh place, while the women stand eighth heading into the final day of swims on Saturday. 

Junior Patrick Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Rudbechs Gymnasium) highlighted the third day of action for Catawba as he earned a spot in the NCAA II National Championships with a school-record and NCAA II “A” cut time of 57.18 in the preliminaries of the 100 breaststroke.  He was one one-hundredth off that time in the final and finished fifth.

Also making the 100 breast final for the men was Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion,ISRAEL/Makif Chet).  He had an NCAA “B” cut time and was eighth with a time of 58.77.  Also posting individual “B” cut and school record swims for the men were Christopher Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) and Alex Walpole (Colorado Springs, CO/Highland Ranch).  Stolt had a “B” cut swim in the 100 fly prelims with a time of 51.43 and was 12th in the final.  Walpole posted a time of 1:43.94 in the 200 free final and placed 11th.

For the women, Katie Huff (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) set a new school record and swam an NCAA “B” cut in the 100 breast.  She finished third in the event with a time of 1:06.81.  Kira Capano (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) picked up a 14th place finish in the 400IM.  The 800 free relay team of Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS), Brittany Harrigan (Ruscom, ONT, CANADA/Essex District HS), Jaime Horton (Conyers, GA/Salem HS) and Kara Morrill (Rockville, MD/Rockville HS) finished seventh.

The men set records in the 200 medley relay and the 800 free relay on Friday.  The medley team posted a fifth-place finish in a time of 1.34.25 and was comprised of Michael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium), Drakes, Stolt and Patrick Novak (Bethlehem, PA/Liberty HS).  The 800 free team of Stolt, Karlsson, Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, ONT, CANADA/West Hill HS) and Walpole had a time of 7:10.76 and finished eighth. 

On Thursday, the men set records in both the 200 free and 200 medley relays.  The team of Karlsson, Drakes, Stolt and Novak posted a time of 3:29.81 in the medley relay and finished sixth.  The four were eighth in the freestyle with a time of 1:25.38.  Karlsson broke the school mark for the 50 back (25.96) in the opening leg of the medley relay.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS