Basketball (M)

Reid Scores 30, Sinks Eight Three-Pointers To Pace Men's Basketball Past Brevard

SALISBURY, NC -- Sophomore Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) scored a career-high 30 points to lead host Catawba over Brevard 90-80 in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 18-9 overall and 10-6 in the SAC, while the Tornados end their season at 12-15 and 3-13.  With the win, Catawba secures a first round SAC Tournament game at home on Wednesday night.

Reid canned eight three-pointers in 11 tries, going 10-of-16 from the field with a pair of free throws for his 30 points.  He nearly posted a triple-double, grabbing a career-high 13 rebounds and adding seven assists.  With the Indians up 53-49 with just over 14 minutes to play, Reid scored 14 points in a 19-11 run that pushed the Catawba lead to 72-60.

Brevard pulled within 76-70 on a three-pointer by Cody Siniard (Brevard, NC), but Reid answered with his final three-pointer.  The Indians made 5-of-6 at the line in the final 1:10.  After not making a three-pointer for the first time in nine years on Wednesday, Catawba canned a season-high 14 against Brevard.

Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) followed Reid with 14 points for the Tribe.  Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) went a perfect 5-of-5 from the field and scored all 12 of his points after the break.  The eight three-pointers by Reid was one shy of the school record.

Siniard led four Tornados in double figures with 19 points.  Darin Dellinger (Stanley, NC) added 14 points with Shane Galloway (Rosman, NC) totaling 12 points and six rebounds.  Joseph Chilton (Brasstown, NC) had 10 points.  Brevard shot 49% in the loss and canned a dozen three-pointers, but were out-rebounded 45-28

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-7

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone 2-10

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 14-2

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 67-88

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 19-7

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 10-6

Softball vs. Flagler 0-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 81-92

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 17-9

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 7-4

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-2

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2-4

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY) 

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS