Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Tops J.C. Smith 7-2

09_Tennis_Queens_26

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba claimed a 7-2 win over visiting J.C. Smith in women’s tennis action on Tuesday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Lady Indians took two of the doubles then won the bottom five singles.

Steffi Cook (Alpharetta, GA/Milton HS), Nikiah Knox (Stratham, NH/Exeter HS), Kim Renspie (Tampa, FL/Academy of the Holy Names) and Meg Kittel (Burke, VA/Robinson HS) won in both singles and doubles.  Kasia Zielinski (Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy) won at #2 singles.  The Lady Indians improve to 6-4 on the season, JCSU falls to 2-8.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, J.C. SMITH 2

Singles
#1 Cameron Chatman (JS) d. Jen Denyes  8-1
#2 Kasia Zielinski (C) d. Jae Hargett  8-2
#3 Steffi Cook (C) d. Brittany Laws  8-1
#4 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Melissa Schuler 8-2
#5 Kim Renspie (C) d. Rolanda Sue  8-1
#6 Meg Kittle (C) won by default

Doubles
#1 Chatman/Hargett (JS) d. Denyes/Zielinski 9-7
#2 Cook/Knox (C) d. Laws/Sue 8-2
#3 Renspie/Kittel (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 6-4, J.C. Smith 2-8

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS