Basketball (M)

Houston Leads Men's Basketball Into SAC Semifinals

Junior posts double-double with 29 points and 11 rebounds

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba junior Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) scored 29 points to lead the fourth-seeded Indians past visiting Lincoln Memorial 90-78 in quarterfinal action of the 2009 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 19-9 and advance to the semifinals on Saturday night at Catawba Valley Community College.  The Railsplitters, seeded-fifth, end their season at 14-14.

 Houston would finish with a double-double, adding 11 rebounds.  He was 11-of-20 from the floor and connected on four three-pointers.  Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) each added 15 for the Indians.

Catawba pulled away in the final 10 minutes using a 9-0 run to take a 75-64 lead with 5:34 remaining.  The Railsplitters never reduced the margin to single digits from there. 

Lincoln Memorial battled back from an early 20-9 deficit and took a 28-26 lead on a Wadner Joseph (Miami, FL) layup.  Catawba would spurt ahead by six and led 42-38 at the break.  Houston had 13 points at the break, while LMU’s Desmond Johnson (Lynch, KY) had 11.

Down seven, the Railsplitters used a 15-7 run to go on top 54-53 on a Stuart Miller (Harrogate, TN) three-pointer with 15:14 left.  Houston answered with a three-pointer and Catawba never trailed again.  The Indians led 62-55 before a run by LMU brought the Railsplitters within 66-64 at the 9:33 mark.  Catawba then used the 9-0 run to grab a comfortable margin.

Johnson led LMU with 22 points and 11 rebounds.  Miller added a dozen points with Joseph and Brandon Armstrong (Decatur, GA) each tallying 11 points.  Lincoln Memorial shot just 29% in the second half and only 39% for the game.

Catawba shot 45% in each half and held a 50-42 edge on the boards.  LMU had a +12 edge in rebounding in the regular season meetings, which the teams split.  Reid also added seven rebounds and six assists.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) scored a dozen points with Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) picking up 10 points and nine rebounds.  Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) added 10 rebounds and nine points.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball @ Florida Tech, noonVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey, 1:00
Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd., 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Anderson, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Baseball vs. Valdosta State, 4:00
Basketball (M) @ Anderson, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS