Basketball (M)

Houston Leads Men's Basketball Into SAC Semifinals

Junior posts double-double with 29 points and 11 rebounds

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba junior Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) scored 29 points to lead the fourth-seeded Indians past visiting Lincoln Memorial 90-78 in quarterfinal action of the 2009 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 19-9 and advance to the semifinals on Saturday night at Catawba Valley Community College.  The Railsplitters, seeded-fifth, end their season at 14-14.

 Houston would finish with a double-double, adding 11 rebounds.  He was 11-of-20 from the floor and connected on four three-pointers.  Cliff Burns (Cooleemee, NC/Davie Co. HS) and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) each added 15 for the Indians.

Catawba pulled away in the final 10 minutes using a 9-0 run to take a 75-64 lead with 5:34 remaining.  The Railsplitters never reduced the margin to single digits from there. 

Lincoln Memorial battled back from an early 20-9 deficit and took a 28-26 lead on a Wadner Joseph (Miami, FL) layup.  Catawba would spurt ahead by six and led 42-38 at the break.  Houston had 13 points at the break, while LMU’s Desmond Johnson (Lynch, KY) had 11.

Down seven, the Railsplitters used a 15-7 run to go on top 54-53 on a Stuart Miller (Harrogate, TN) three-pointer with 15:14 left.  Houston answered with a three-pointer and Catawba never trailed again.  The Indians led 62-55 before a run by LMU brought the Railsplitters within 66-64 at the 9:33 mark.  Catawba then used the 9-0 run to grab a comfortable margin.

Johnson led LMU with 22 points and 11 rebounds.  Miller added a dozen points with Joseph and Brandon Armstrong (Decatur, GA) each tallying 11 points.  Lincoln Memorial shot just 29% in the second half and only 39% for the game.

Catawba shot 45% in each half and held a 50-42 edge on the boards.  LMU had a +12 edge in rebounding in the regular season meetings, which the teams split.  Reid also added seven rebounds and six assists.  Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) scored a dozen points with Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) picking up 10 points and nine rebounds.  Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) added 10 rebounds and nine points.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball @ SAC Tournament,

Calendar

«April 2017»
1
April 1

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 8-14

Baseball AUGUSTA 7-6

Softball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1-2

Baseball AUGUSTA 11-2

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 1-13

2
April 2

Baseball AUGUSTA 6-9

3
April 3

Baseball @ Kannapolis Intimidators, ccd. 6:30 p.m.

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 12th of 12

Golf (W) @ Agnis McAmis Inv. (Link Hills CC) 9th of 14

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-7

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-11

Baseball vs. BARTON 20-2

5
April 5

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN, ppd. 2 p.m.

6
April 6

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 5-4

Lacrosse (W) @ Erskine 15-9

78
April 8

Football Spring Blue-White Game

Softball @ Mars Hill 0-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1-3

Softball @ Mars Hill 2-8

Lacrosse (M) @ Brevard 12-10

9
April 9

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day One) - Link Hills CC 9th

Lacrosse (W) @ Brevard 19-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 7-6

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-8

10
April 10

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Two) - Link Hills CC 9th

Tennis (W) @ Winston Salem State 9-0

11
April 11

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Day Three) - Link Hills CC 9th of 11

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4-5

Baseball @ Mount Olive 2-6

12
April 12

Softball @ Queens 0-7

Softball @ Queens 7-9

Lacrosse (W) @ North Greenville 15-10

1314
April 14

Lacrosse (M) vs. SHORTER 18-1

Softball vs. ANDERSON 0-8

Softball vs. ANDERSON 9-7

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-6

15
April 15

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 18-5

Baseball @ Tusculum 5-3

161718
April 18

Softball @ Wingate 0-2

Softball @ Wingate 4-5

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 13-7

19
April 19

Baseball @ North Greenville (Fluor Field) 8-4

2021
April 21

Baseball vs. BREVARD 14-0

22
April 22

Baseball vs. BREVARD 16-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-14

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-16

Baseball vs. BREVARD 13-3

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 12-11

23
April 23

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 1) CC of SALISBURY

24
April 24

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 2) CC of SALISBURY

25
April 25

Golf (M) in SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Day 3) - CC of SALISBURY 11th of 12

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6-13

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ccd. 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 10-14

2627
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Baseball vs. TBA (SAC Tournament) noon

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament 

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS