Basketball (M)

Houston and Fields Earn All-SAC Men's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba juniors Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) and Rob Field (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) have been named to the 2009 South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball all-conference teams, announced by conference officials on Friday.  Houston was named to the first team, while Fields was a second team selection.  It was announced on Friday night by conference officials.

Houston, a 6-3, guard, has led Catawba in scoring this season with an 18.2 average.  He ranks second on the team in rebounding at 5.3 a game and has added 51 assists, 35 steals and 22 blocked shots.  He has moved into eighth place on Catawba’s all-time scoring list.

Fields, a 6-2, guard, has come off the bench to average 15.9 points a game this season.  He has scored in double figures in all but two games this season and has tallied 20 or more points six times.

MEN'S ALL-SAC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
Jonathan Whitson, Brevard
Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
Elliott McDowell, Lenoir-Rhyne
D'Mario Curr y, Lincoln Memorial
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Rob Fields, CATAWBA
D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne
Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne
P.J. Gore, Mars Hill
Ryan Troutman, Tusculum
DeMario Mattox, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN
Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Dallas Johnson, Mars Hill
Taylor Hobbs, Tusculum
Jamie Vaughn, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lentz, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Moore, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Tony Blake, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial, 4:00Stats

Calendar

«March 2017»
1
March 1

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 15-11

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 70-64

Basketball (M) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 85-91

2
March 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 4-16

34
March 4

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-6

Softball vs. Auburn Montgomery 3-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 6-13

Basketball (W) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 54-57

Softball @ Columbus State 1-9

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-7

Tennis (W) vs. Northwood 2-6

Tennis (M) vs. Northwood 3-6

5
March 5

Tennis (W) vs. Michigan Tech 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-7

Softball vs. Barry 1-6

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. UVA WISE 12-9

Softball @ Columbus State 0-2

6
March 6

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (W) Ashland DNF

Tennis (M) vs. Salem International 6-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHARLESTON,WV 16-13

7
March 7

Golf (W) @ Pfeiffer Inv. (Hilton Head Lakes GC) 7th of 17

Tennis (M) vs Michigan Tech 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. Davis & Elkins 5-4

Baseball @ Florida Tech 6-10

8
March 8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships( Day One) 

Softball @ Georgia College 1-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. BENTLEY 5-11

Softball @ Georgia College 8-9

Baseball @ Saint Leo 0-11

9
March 9

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day Two) 

10
March 10

Baseball vs. COKER 12-1

11
March 11

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 17-16

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 7-15

Baseball vs. COKER 1-10

Softball vs. SOUTHERN WESLEYAN 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball vs. COKER 13-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 8-4

13
March 13

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv. (Monroe CC), ccd. 

14
March 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY, ppd.  5 p.m.

151617
March 17

Tennis (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. EDINBORO 10-8

18
March 18

Softball @ Brevard 10-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 14-5

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6-0

Softball @ Brevard 14-2

Baseball vs. WINGATE 5-2

19
March 19

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1-8

Baseball vs. WINGATE 12-6

2021
March 21

Baseball @ Barton 7-3

22
March 22

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 0-6

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 8-1

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 9-0

Softball vs. NEWBERRY 4-11

23
March 23

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 6-3

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 4-5

24
March 24

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

25
March 25

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Tusculum noon

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Tusculum Men's Invitational (Link Hills CC)

2728
March 28

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St.

Softball vs. COKER 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs. COKER 3:30 p.m.

29
March 29

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 7 p.m.

3031
March 31

Tennis (W) @Winston Salem State 2 p.m.

Baseball AUGUSTA 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS