Basketball (M)

Houston and Fields Earn All-SAC Men's Basketball Honors

08_MBB_15

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba juniors Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS) and Rob Field (Orangeburg, SC/Orangeburg-Wilkerson HS) have been named to the 2009 South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball all-conference teams, announced by conference officials on Friday.  Houston was named to the first team, while Fields was a second team selection.  It was announced on Friday night by conference officials.

Houston, a 6-3, guard, has led Catawba in scoring this season with an 18.2 average.  He ranks second on the team in rebounding at 5.3 a game and has added 51 assists, 35 steals and 22 blocked shots.  He has moved into eighth place on Catawba’s all-time scoring list.

Fields, a 6-2, guard, has come off the bench to average 15.9 points a game this season.  He has scored in double figures in all but two games this season and has tallied 20 or more points six times.

MEN'S ALL-SAC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
Jonathan Whitson, Brevard
Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
Elliott McDowell, Lenoir-Rhyne
D'Mario Curr y, Lincoln Memorial
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Rob Fields, CATAWBA
D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne
Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne
P.J. Gore, Mars Hill
Ryan Troutman, Tusculum
DeMario Mattox, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN
Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Dallas Johnson, Mars Hill
Taylor Hobbs, Tusculum
Jamie Vaughn, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lentz, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Moore, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Tony Blake, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS