Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Advances To SAC Tournament Final

HICKORY, NC -- Catawba earned its third straight trip to the championship game of the South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament with a 79-68 win over top-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday night at the Multipurpose Arena at Catawba Valley Community College.  The fourth-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 20-9 overall and will face either second-seeded Newberry or third-seeded Tusculum in the final.  Lenoir-Rhyne, who has lost three straight years to Catawba in the tournament semifinals, falls to 18-10.

The Indians trailed by two at the break, but dominated the second half en route to the win.  Catawba shot 58% in the second half, outscored the Bears 46-33 and out-rebounded L-R by a 26-8 margin.  Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School), who led Catawba with 23 points, scored 14 of his points in the final half. 

Lenoir-Rhyne scored the opening basket of the second half then Catawba reeled off six straight points to take a lead on a jumper by Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC/E. Mecklenburg HS).  When Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) canned a jumper at the 14:51 mark, giving Catawba a 48-46 edge, the Indians never trailed again.

Reid connected on a three-pointer and Donald Rutherford (Morganton, NC/Freedom HS) added a jumper as Catawba pushed out to a 64-56 lead.  A seven-point burst increased the margin to a dozen at 73-61 with 4:17 remaining and the Indians were not threatened down the stretch.

Catawba jumped out of the gates and led 17-8 in the opening eight minutes.  Lenoir-Rhyne would rally behind Josh Rudder and Marcus Hodges, who scored 11 and 10 points in the opening half, respectively.  Rudder gave the Bears a 23-21 lead during a 17-4 spurt that had L-R on top 25-21.  The Bears led 35-33 at the break despite shooting just 34% in part thanks to a dozen Catawba turnovers.

Lenoir-Rhyne would shoot just 38% in the loss, while Catawba canned 50%.  Catawba pulled down 20 offensive rebounds in its dominating performance on the board, doubling up L-R 50-25 and outscoring the Bears 22-7 in second-chance points. 

Houston added 19 points for the Indians, pulled down seven rebounds and dished out four assists.  Rutherford posted a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds.  Hodges had 20 to pace L-R and connected on five three-pointers.  Elliott McDowell scored 18 points with Rudder adding 13.

Catawba is making its eighth trip to the SAC Tournament Championship game and is looking for back-to-back titles.  Catawba has lost just once in the finals, coming in 2007 to Wingate.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC),
Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Softball @ Armstrong, 12:30VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman, 2:00Audio
Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman, 4:00Audio

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS