Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Set To Open Regional Play at Noon on Saturday, Video Webcast Available

SALISBURY, NC -- For the third straight year, Catawba will open with the noon game at the NCAA II Southeast Regional Tournament.  The sixth-seeded Indians, making their third straight regional appearance, has lost in the first round in its last two tries, both in overtime, and both at Augusta State University, the host for the third consecutive year.  Catawba first round match-up will be against third-seeded Armstrong Atlantic State University. 

 This will mark the eighth regional appearance for the Catawba Indians, who have a 1-7 record in previous appearances.  Catawba last won a game in 1998 when it topped USC Aiken in the regional semifinal.  AASU, Catawba’s first round opponent, lost in the semifinals of the Peach Belt Tournament.  The schools have met one other time in men’s basketball with the Pirates claiming a 94-86 win at Catawba two years ago.

 Tickets for the regional are $10 per session.  The game will be available via webcast for free through Augusta State and the Peach Belt Conference.  Tickets will also be available in advance though links at Augusta State.  Visit the regional website at www.aug.edu/athletics/sports/mbasketball/09ncaa for webcast, tickets and other information. 


2009 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional Tournament
(at Christenberry Fieldhouse – Augusta, Ga.)

Saturday, March 14, 2009
12:00 p.m. - No. 3 Armstrong Atlantic State (23-6) vs. No. 6 Catawba (21-9)
 2:30 p.m. - No. 2 USC Aiken (23-7) vs. No. 7 Lenoir-Rhyne (18-10)
 6:00 p.m. - No. 1 Augusta State (26-4) vs. No. 8 Tusculum (20-10)
 8:30 p.m. - No. 4 Georgia College & State (22-6) vs. No. 5 Barton (24-6)

Sunday, March 15, 2009
5:00 p.m. - USC Aiken-Lenoir-Rhyne winner vs. Armstrong Atlantic State-Catawba winner
7:30 p.m. - Augusta State-Tusculum winner vs. Georgia College & State-Barton winner

Tuesday, March 17, 2009
7:00 p.m. - Regional Championship

Today's Events

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament), 2:30Video
Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament), 3:45AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«April 2016»
12
April 2

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 10-16

Baseball @ Brevard 7-5

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 9-10

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 13-0

Baseball @ Brevard 8-6

3
April 3

Baseball @ Brevard 9-8

4
April 4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 5-17

5
April 5

Golf (W) @ Agnes McAmis Memorial (Link Hills CC) 

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble (Tennessee National) 11th of 11

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-1

Softball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-2

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-7

6
April 6

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 22-24

7
April 7

Tennis (W) vs. QUEENS 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. QUEENS 1-8

8
April 8

Lacrosse (W) vs. BREVARD 10-11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-14

9
April 9

Football Spring Game

Baseball @ Tampa 7-11

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Softball vs. MARS HILL 1-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Shorter 10-8

Softball vs. MARS HILL 7-2

Baseball @ Tampa 10-15

Athletics Athetics Dinner & Silent Auction 6 p.m.

10
April 10

Lacrosse (W) vs. SAINT LEO 14-15

11
April 11

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey 8-1

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 6-3

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships (Monroe CC) 

Baseball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 18-5

13
April 13

Softball vs. QUEENS 9-1

Softball vs. QUEENS 3-2

Lacrosse (M) @ Pfeiffer 8-14

Lacrosse (W) vs. PFEIFFER 12-11

1415
April 15

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 2-1

16
April 16

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 7-5

Softball @ Anderson 4-3

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 3-4

Softball @ Anderson 3-0

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 12-7

171819
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships (Etowah Valley GC) 12th

Baseball vs. BARTON 9-6

Lacrosse (M) vs. BREVARD 15-7

20
April 20

Softball vs. WINGATE 2-4

Softball vs. WINGATE 1-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 5-4

212223
April 23

Softball @ Tusculum 1-0

Softball @ Tusculum 0-3

Baseball @ Wingate 10-3

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-15

Baseball @ Wingate 5-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7-12

24
April 24

Baseball @ Wingate 7-11

2526
April 26

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tournament) 5-13

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate (SAC Tournament) 13-12

2728
April 28

Softball vs. Newberry (SAC Tournament) 4-1

29
April 29

Softball vs. Queens (SAC Tournament) 9-4

Baseball vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament) 11-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 9-11

30
April 30

Softball vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament) 2:30 p.m.

Baseball vs. Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament) 3:45 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS