Thornburg Delivers Twice To Help Softball Sweep Alderson-Broaddus

Junior drives home winning runs in seventh of both games


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba rallied in the seventh for two wins to sweep a softball doubleheader from visiting Alderson-Broaddus on Tuesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  Catawba won by the scores of 6-5 and 4-3 to improve to 11-9.  The Battlers fall to 3-9.

Junior Brittany Thornburg (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) drove home the winning runs in the seventh of both game for Catawba.  The Lady Indians scored twice in the final inning to win the opener and three times in the seventh to earn the sweep.

Alderson-Broaddus scored three times in the first inning of the opener to take the lead.  An error in the fifth pushed the edge to 4-0.  Catawba would strike in the sixth to tie the game.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) singled home the first run and Thornburg doubled home a pair to cut the lead to 4-3.  Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS) doubled home the tying run, but was cut down at the plate after a single by Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) to end the frame.

 The Battlers took the lead back in the seventh on a two-out single by Lisa Boswell (Cedar Grove, WV).  Marshall kept the Catawba seventh alive with a two-out single and Thornburg then found a spot in the left center just out of the reach of a diving Boswell to score Ryann Baker (Rockwell, NC/E. Rowan HS), who had walked, and Marshall for the winning runs.

Kat Powell (Miami, FL), who had four hits in the opener, shut out Catawba over five innings of the nightcap and was part off all three A-B runs.  She singled and scored on a two-out single by Emily Pritt (Charleston, WV) in the second, plated a run with a sacrifice bunt in the fourth and drove home the last run on a ground out in the sixth. 

Catawba had just three hits in entering the sixth then got a leadoff single by Marshall.  Callie Gordy (Oak Ridge, NC/NW Guilford HS) stole second with one out as a pinch runner, went to third on a ground out and scored on a wild pitch.  In the seventh, Kristyn Funderburke (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) and Jessie Whitesides (Yadkinville, NC/Homeschool) led off with singles and Baker doubled home a run. 

The Lady Indians scored the tying run when Whitesides beat a throw home on a sacrifice by Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS).  Marshall was intentionally walked and Thornburg hit a ground ball to short to bring home Baker.

Whitesides had two hits in each game for Catawba, while Thornburg had five RBI.  Jamie Wells (Hebron, OH/Mardela HS) got the win in relief in game two, tossing four innings and allowing one unearned run off three hits.  Chelsea Wallace (Danville, KY/Danville HS) threw six and a third innings of relief to win the opener.  She allowed two runs (one earned) and struck out six.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate, 4:00
Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate, 7:00


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo