Baseball

Baseball Knocks Off #7 North Georgia

DAHLONEGA, GA -- Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC/NW Cabarrus HS) had a solid start and four relievers shutout North Georgia over the final three and a third innings as Catawba knocked off the seventh-ranked Saints 7-3 in baseball action at Stein Stadium on Wednesday afternoon.  The Catawba Indians improve to 10-6, while NGCSU falls to 15-8.

Catawba built a 4-1 lead after five innings.  Corey Parker (Kernersville, NC/Glenn HS) had a sacrifice fly in the second to tie the game at 1-1 then a Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford HS) solo home run in the third gave Catawba the lead for good.  The Tribe added a pair of runs in the fifth on a sacrifice fly by Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) and a RBI single by Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC/Brown HS).

North Georgia pulled within a run in the sixth.  Andre Airich singled home Jordan Erisman, who led off with a double, for the first run.  Following a double play, Zach Bennett homered to trim the Catawba lead to 4-3.

Kevin McMillan (Salisbury, NC/N. Rowan HS) got those two runs back for Catawba in the sixth, driving in a pair of runs with a two-out double.  The Saints put the first two runners on in the ninth, but Nathan Furr (Albemarle, NC/W. Stanly HS) retired the final three batters to give Catawba the upset.

Hohn, Lyerly and Query each had two hits for Catawba.  Ketner allowed seven hits and three runs over his five and two-thirds inning to improve to 4-0 on the year.  Bennett had three hits for NGCSU, while Airich added two.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS