Baseball

Baseball Drops 13-2 Decision to #16 Erskine

DUE WEST, SC -- Catawba dropped a 13-2 decision to 16th-ranked Erskine in baseball action on Thursday afternoon at Grier Field.  The Flying Fleet banged out 19 hits in the win to improve to 17-7.  The Catawba Indians fall to 10-7.

Chas Anthony gave Erskine a 3-0 lead in the first inning with a two-run homer.  The Flying Fleet would add five runs in the third, on just two hits, to break the game open.  The first three Erskine batters of the third walked before a sacrifice fly and a hit batter gave the hosts a 4-0 edge with the bags still full.  John Bolding and Cody McElhaney had RBI singles around a second sacrifice fly and the final run of the frame came on a wild pitch.

Jake Faggart (Concord, NC/NW Cabarrus) drove home both Catawba runs.  He had a RBI single in the sixth and forced home a run on a fielder’s choice in the eighth.  The Indians left a dozen runners on base and turned four double plays on defense.

Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC/E. Rowan HS) and Corey Parker (Kernersville, NC/Glenn HS) each had two hits for the Tribe.  McElhaney, Keith Hill and Brandon Garrett collected three hits for Erskine.  William Buzhardt claimed the win, allowing one run on seven hits over six innings.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS