Lacrosse (M)

Artem's Early Goals Help Lacrosse Past St. Andrews

LAURINBURG, NC -- Catawba built a 10-4 second-half lead and held off a late rally by host St. Andrews Presbyterian College en route to an 11-8 victory in men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Knights Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 2-4, while the Knights fall to 3-6.

Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King HS) posted a game-high six points with four goals and two assists to lead the Indians.  Harrison Young (Upperville, VA) netted a hat trick for the Knights, who lost for the first time in three games.

Catawba trailed 2-0 after 10 minutes, but a pair of goals by Artem, just 1:38 apart, deadlocked the scored at 2-2.  SAPC got early goals from Kyle Loda (Vienna, VA) and Young to take the lead and Young scored early in the second quarter to put the Knights up 3-2.  It would by the last lead for St. Andrews as Catawba scored four straight goals. 

Artem tied the game at the 10:21 mark then put the Indians on top for good with his forth goal of the game with 9:28 to go before the half.  Catawba led 6-4 at the break and scored the first four goals, three by Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS), of the third quarter for the 10-4 edge. 

St. Andrews pulled within 10-7 on a goal by Ryan Hoover (Arnold, MD) with 4:38 left, but Cameron Kent (Rochester, NY/N. Meckenburg,NC HS) stopped the three-goal run by SAPC with 3:14 to go to give the Tribe an 11-7 edge.  John Smith (Bradford, MA) had the final tally for the Knights with 1:35 remaining.

Colin McClimans (Washington, DC/Maret School) had 15 saves for Catawba, while Patrick Wade (West Windsor, NJ) made 15 saves for the Knights.  St. Andrews held a 45-40 edge in shots with Catawba picking up a 50-42 edge in ground balls and dominating face-offs, winning 17-of-22.  Pierce Autry (Lexington Park, MD) won 15-of-19 face-offs and had seven ground balls to pace the Indians.

Tuohy finished with four points adding one assist to his three goals.  Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD/St. Mary’s Ryken HS) provided two goals and one assist, while C.J. Dunshie (Apex, NC/SE Raliegh HS) delivered three assists.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS