Softball Settles For Split With Georgia College & State


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and visiting Georgia College and State University split a softball doubleheader on Tuesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 4-3 with the Bobcats grabbing an 8-5 win in the nightcap.  The Lady Indians now stand at 15-11 on the season, while GC&SU is 21-15.

Brittany Thornburg’s (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) two-out, two-run single in the fifth was the winning hit for Catawba in the opener, putting the Lady Indians up 4-3.  Jessie Whitesides (Yadkinville, NC/Homeschool) had singled with one out and Carly Sabat (Warren, OH.Howland HS) had a bunt single with two outs.  Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC/SW Guilford HS) drew a walk before Thornburg’s single with the bases loaded.

Marshall had homered for Catawba in the first to give the Lady Indians a 2-1 edge.  The Bobcats answered with a pair of unearned runs in the second to take the lead back.  An error on a come-backer to Chelsea Wallace (Danville, KY/Danville, HS) led to the first run and Stephanie Lezcano (Columbus, GA) followed with a sacrifice fly to put GC&SU up 3-2.  Lezcano had doubled to open the game and scored sacrifice fly by Sherquita Bostick (Florence, SC).

After the error, Wallace settled down and allowed just two base-runners over the final five and two-thirds innings.  She issued a leadoff walk in the fourth and gave up a two-out single in the sixth.  For the game, Wallace allowed four hits, walked two and posted five strikeouts.  The win improved the freshman to 4-1 on the season. 

The Bobcats rallied from a 4-1 deficit to gain the split.  Kayla Smith (Lexington, SC) capped a seven-run fifth with a two-out grand slam.  Catawba starter Meghan Cobb (Richmond, VA/Bird HS) had allowed just one hit over four innings, a solo homer by Lindsey Swanson (Kennesaw, GA) in the first, but three of the first four GC&SU batters had hits to start the fifth inning rally.

Haley Holloway (McIntyre, GA) drew a walk off reliever Jamie Wells (Hebron, MD/Mardela HS) to force home a run and Bostick singled in two runs to tie the score.  Wallace relieved Wells with the bases loaded and two outs and surrendered the homer to Smith.

Catawba took the after an inning, getting a two-run double from Callie Gordy (Oak Ridge, NC/NW Guilford HS) and a two-run triple from Kathryn Geouge (Canton, NC/Pisgah HS).  The Lady Indians threatened to increase the lead, but left the bases loading in the sixth and had the bags full in the seventh with no out and scored just once.

Tonya Medders (Bascom, FL) earned the win for the Bobcats in game two.  She scattered eight hits, but only one of the five runs she allowed were earned.  Mandy Chandler (Covington, GA) posted 11 strikeouts in the game one loss.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY, 2:00
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 2:00Stats
Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE, 4:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo