Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader at Brevard

BREVARD, NC -- Catawba and host Brevard split a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader on Monday afternoon at the Brevard Softball Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 11-2, while the Tornados claimed a 4-2 win in game two.  Catawba now stands at 16-12 overall and 3-1 in the SAC.  Brevard is 14-10 and 1-3.

 Catawba pounded out 17 hits in the opener, getting three each from Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS), Brittany Thornburg (Kings Mountain, NC/Kings Mountain HS) and Jessie Whitesides (Yadkinville, NC/Homeschool).  Chelsea Wallace (Danville, KY/Danville HS) picked up the win, scattering three hits with a pair of strikeouts. 

Funderburke put Catawba on top in game one with a two-run double in the second.  The Lady Indians added a pair of runs in the fourth, getting a RBI double from Ryan Baker and run-scoring single by Sabat. 

Brevard cut the lead in half in its fourth on a two-out, two-run homer from Jennifer Brown.  Catawba tacked on three runs in the sixth and four more in the seventh to break the game open.  Thornburg and Whitesides had an RBI in each inning.

Liz Houser kept Catawba hitless until the seventh inning of the nightcap then got out of a bases loaded jam to grab the win.  A throwing error by the Lady Indians gave Brevard a 1-0 lead after an inning in the opener. 

Brevard picked up three runs in the fourth with two outs.  Katie Thornburg had a RBI single and Sarah Carlos singled home two more.  Brevard had nine hits in the nightcap with Katie Brown collecting two

Sabat got Catawba’s first hit of the nightcap to open the seventh.  Thornburg got the Lady Indians on the board with a sacrifice fly.  A single and an error loaded the bases with one out, but Houser got out of it with a strikeout and a groundout while allowing a run on a wild pitch.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS