Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Suffers a Pair of 5-4 Losses

The Catawba men’s team suffered a pair of 5-4 losses to close out the regular season over the weekend.  The Catawba Indians fell to Lincoln Memorial on Saturday, in a match played at Brevard, and at Newberry on Sunday.  The Indians fall to 11-10 overall and 2-6 in the SAC, and will be the #8-seed for the upcoming conference tournament.

Uri Yarkoni (Kelowna, BC/CANADA/Okanagan HS) won both of his singles matches and added a win in doubles for the Indians.  Sean Soltan (Vetlanda, SWEDEN/Njudungsgymnasiet) and Tom McCormick (Winchester, ENGLAND/Symonds) each had a win in singles and doubles.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Hannes Ganss (LM) d. Sean Soltan 6-4, 6-0
#2 Bastian Guenther (LM) d. Matt King 6-3, 6-1
#3 Gabor Heredi-Szabo (LM) d. Tom Mitchell 7-5, 6-2
#4 Cyle Petersen (C) d. Andras Pauko 6-4, 6-4
#5 Tom Goossens (LM) d. Tom McCormack 6-2, 6-2
#6 Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Zack Jones 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Soltan/Yarkoni (C) d. Ganss/Goossens 8-5
#2 King/McCormack (C) d. Heredi-Szabo/Andrew Bates 8-1
#3 Guenther/Jones (LM) d. Mitchell/Corey Eldridge/Mitchell 8-3
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 8-11, 2-6 SAC; Catawba 11-9, 2-5 SAC


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Sean Soltan (C) d. Maxim Sukharev 6-3, 6-4
#2 Lucas Mattos (N) d. Matt King 6-3, 6-4
#3 Jeremy Smith (N) d. Tom Mitchell 6-2, 6-2
#4 Felipe Sobrinho (N) d. Cyle Petersen 6-2, 6-2
#5 Tom McCormack (C) d. Mark Boswell 6-1, 6-2
#6 Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Pavle Popovic 6-4, 6-3
competition

Doubles
#1 Smith/Sobrinho (N) d. Soltan/Yarkoni 8-3
#2 Sukharev/Mattos (N) d. King/McCormack 8-6
#3 Mitchell/Corey Eldridge (C) d. Boswell/Popovic 8-5
RECORDS: Newberry 7-7, 6-2 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 2-6 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS